AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jmatt05
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-02-2012
Message 1 of 5 (534 Views)

Getting really large size component from the icon menu

534 Views, 4 Replies
03-14-2012 05:43 AM

I'm inserting different components into my drawing and when I clicked on the HRT1 icon, it came out with a huge size. How do I reduce the size of the icon?

 

untitled.JPG

Product Support
zalant
Posts: 321
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 2 of 5 (528 Views)

Re: Getting really large size component from the icon menu

03-14-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: jmatt05

The HRT1.dwg file is found in the library folders for electrical standards used outside of North America (IEC, JIS, GB, etc.).  Those drawing files were created with larger-scaled objects (scaled up roughly 12X).  If you want to use non-JIC symbols in JIC-based drawings/projects, you'll either need to manually edit the DWG files and scale all the objects down, or you could also scale the blocks down once you've inserted them. For the latter method, use the original insertion point of the block as the base point for the scaling operation.  A scale factor of .083333 (1/12) should get things about right.



Zac Travis
Contributor
jmatt05
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-02-2012
Message 3 of 5 (526 Views)

Re: Getting really large size component from the icon menu

03-14-2012 10:51 AM in reply to: zalant

How do I scale the whole block at once instead of each indiviual line segment?

Product Support
zalant
Posts: 321
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 4 of 5 (524 Views)

Re: Getting really large size component from the icon menu

03-14-2012 10:57 AM in reply to: jmatt05

If you're going to do the scaling in the original source DWG file, just select everything and then execute the SCALE command.  If you'll be doing it after the insertion into a drawing, then the block should be all one entity, so you could pick any one of its objects and all should highlight.  If you've somehow exploded the block upon insertion, then that's a different story.  Exactly how are you bringing the HRT1 into your drawing?  Which exact commands and options?



Zac Travis
Contributor
jmatt05
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-02-2012
Message 5 of 5 (521 Views)

Re: Getting really large size component from the icon menu

03-14-2012 11:00 AM in reply to: zalant

I'm just using the Icon Menu under the Schematic Tab to insert into my drawings. I think I'll have to go the source drawing to scale it down. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.