AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 11 of 17 (144 Views)

Re: FUSES

06-20-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: Justin2012

I am not sure what to tell you. I just checked both 2013 and 2009 (HFU1.dwg, VFU1.dwg) and they both have DESC1, DESC2, DESC3 attributes in them.

 

Sorry I could not be more help.

 

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 12 of 17 (142 Views)

Re: FUSES

06-20-2012 09:32 AM in reply to: testsubject

The fuse with TAG symbols have DESC1 and DESC2, but the font size is small.  This is easily corrected by modifying the Properties of the HFU1 and VFU1 blocks.  The fuses in the NFPA library, new for release 2013, has all three description attributes included at a text height of 0.125 by default.  They are located at the lower right of the symbol, leaving room for the dashed link line that connects the blocks for a 3-pole fuse.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 13 of 17 (127 Views)

Re: FUSES

06-21-2012 06:01 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

I have ACE 2011 installed and my DESC are all dimmed. I don't know what might be the issue ythe here.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 14 of 17 (125 Views)

Re: FUSES

06-21-2012 06:10 AM in reply to: *Carl Smith
I have every version and the DESC1 and DESC2 attributes are available but small. Are you sure you are using HFU1 or VFU1 from JIC1 or JIC125?
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 15 of 17 (94 Views)

Re: FUSES

08-23-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Yes I am. If you refer to the WDDEMO project that came with the software all the fuses on drawing 0202 has no description attributes either. Please let me know if I ma missing anything?

 

Thanks you.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 16 of 17 (91 Views)

Re: FUSES

08-23-2012 06:23 AM in reply to: Justin2012

I just checked and he is right about the WDDEMO files not having descriptions on the fuse symbols (2013). If I remember correctly, I had to add the Description values to the fuses way back in Toolbox W/D days. This project (WDDEMO) has been around for a very long time with no changes so it could have remnants from the "Good Ol' Days"...

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 17 of 17 (90 Views)

Re: FUSES

08-23-2012 06:28 AM in reply to: Justin2012

The WDDEMO project is very old and there are many oddities.  Some of the symbols used in that project have been updated over time.  That project dates back to the mid 90s when the software was in its infancy.  I have encouraged Autodesk to include new and up-to-date demo projects but they have not seen fit to do so yet.  I don't advise using that project as a literal template.  If you were to insert a fuse into drawing demo02.dwg you would get the fuse without description attributes because Electrical is using the same rule as AutoCAD. It copies the fuse symbol that is already in the drawing.  The software will not use a fresh symbol from the library if it finds a block by the same name on the drawing already.  This is a method devised by Autodesk in the 1980s to make the software more efficient.  Note that even if you delete the existing fuses and try reinserting new ones, you will still get the old version.  The software keeps deleted blocks hidden in the drawing, in case you need to bring them back.  You must purge the drawing of unused blocks in order to force the software to use fresh symbols from the library folder.  The best way to fix WDDEMO is to replace the fuse symbols using Update Block.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.