AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
A2u1t5o9desk
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-02-2014
Message 1 of 9 (115 Views)

footprint database

115 Views, 8 Replies
07-20-2014 01:13 PM
Just wondering, what is the typical practice for when you want to insert a footprint, but the part number doesn't exist in the fully updated manufacturer footprint table? For example, I have an Eaton HT8GDRBF3 push button, but no entry in the table. Should I just create one, or steal an almost identical button image from another entry?
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,171
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 9 (107 Views)

Re: footprint database

07-20-2014 03:12 PM in reply to: A2u1t5o9desk
Use the Footprint Database File Editor to add a new entry for inserting from the Schematic List.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Contributor
A2u1t5o9desk
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-02-2014
Message 3 of 9 (100 Views)

Re: footprint database

07-20-2014 03:25 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander
So, then this means the dwg file for the footrprint needs to be created and placed in the Eaton footprint folder?
Contributor
A2u1t5o9desk
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-02-2014
Message 4 of 9 (99 Views)

Re: footprint database

07-20-2014 03:26 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander
Or, is it maybe possible that this should be found in the folder for Eaton, and it's a matter of updating the manufacturer drawings?
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,171
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 5 of 9 (85 Views)

Re: footprint database

07-20-2014 07:28 PM in reply to: A2u1t5o9desk
Some footprints are included but they are usually very simple ones passed along from the manufacturers. Many of us create our own. You can place them in a custom footprints folder or put them into the folder named for the manufacturer. When you add the entry to the Footprint Lookup database, you can set the path.

Hint: You do not need the complete path. The software knows where the panel folder is. Just enter the subfolder(s) below panel, followed by the block name.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Valued Mentor
drathak
Posts: 459
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 9 (74 Views)

Re: footprint database

07-21-2014 08:04 AM in reply to: A2u1t5o9desk

A2u1t5o9desk wrote:
So, then this means the dwg file for the footrprint needs to be created and placed in the Eaton footprint folder?

Generally speaking, this is the answer.  For anything we've needed that wasn't provided (most of our stuff isn't) we just used the blocks we had before ACADE or grabbed something from the Mfr. if possible and went from there. (Added needed attributes, etc.)

 

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Contributor
A2u1t5o9desk
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-02-2014
Message 7 of 9 (63 Views)

Re: footprint database

07-22-2014 04:41 AM in reply to: drathak

Thanks.  Most how-to seems to involve dropping in a button and nameplate, both of which conveniently already have footprints in the database.  But a lot of manufacturers provide no footprints for autocad, they just have side and profile cad drawings on their websites.  I guess you have to clip out the parts of the drawing you want and add attributes to them to create footprint drawings.  For a cabinet with a hundred components that aren't all from AB, this will take awhile.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,171
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 8 of 9 (55 Views)

Re: footprint database

07-22-2014 08:09 AM in reply to: A2u1t5o9desk

If you have existing footprints that you already use, AutoCAD Electrical will automatically add necessary attributes when you insert the footprint from the schematic list.  You only need to edit the Footprint Lookup Database and map the part number to your preferred block.

 

The attributes insert at the basepoint of the block, but you can reposition them if necessary.  I use the Move/Show Attribute tool for this because I can move multiple attributes from multiple blocks at once.

 

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 967
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 9 of 9 (43 Views)

Re: footprint database

07-22-2014 03:51 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

After inserting a standard block and having ACADE add all the necessary attributes, you can export the block and overwrite the original using the WBLOCK command.

 

Just type wblock, select Block as the source.

Click the Select Obejects button and select the block you want to export.

Pick or set the basepoint and then set the filename before saving it.

 

One block with attributes saved to your hard drive.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.