AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Sjef
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2004
Message 1 of 3 (69 Views)

Flexible Terminal Block Size

69 Views, 2 Replies
02-05-2004 12:34 PM
Is there a way to create a terminal block that will, when inserted, ask for number of terminals, spacing, and numbering sequence. I would like to place like I do Ladder rungs and/or fence Insert.
Valued Contributor
dlshood
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎02-10-2004
Message 2 of 3 (69 Views)

Re: Flexible Terminal Block Size

02-11-2004 12:25 PM in reply to: Sjef
Yes... you need to use the panel builder function of AutoCAD Electrical, You will need to assign catalog part numbers in your electrical drawings and a footprint in the footprint lookup table. You than can generate all your terminal block assignments automatically.
Dave
New Member
Sjef
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2004
Message 3 of 3 (69 Views)

Re: Flexible Terminal Block Size

02-12-2004 02:10 PM in reply to: Sjef
Thanks, I will look into the panel build part of the program, I will probably have more questions later.

thanks
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.