AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
franklk
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎07-25-2005
Message 1 of 9 (94 Views)

Express tools error message since SP2

94 Views, 8 Replies
10-28-2005 07:48 AM
Since installing SP2 for ACADE my fellow designers have seen the attached error message.It happens when we change drawings in a project from the project manager window instead of using next and previous buttons. It seems to no effect other than being a mild nuisance. Any ideas to make this go away?
Distinguished Contributor
chubby-1
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎07-05-2005
Message 2 of 9 (93 Views)

Re: Express tools error message since SP2

10-28-2005 10:03 AM in reply to: franklk
Just an idea......did you try reloading Express Tools?




Marty
Valued Contributor
franklk
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎07-25-2005
Message 3 of 9 (93 Views)

Re: Express tools error message since SP2

10-28-2005 12:12 PM in reply to: franklk
Well I did now.
Distinguished Contributor
chubby-1
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎07-05-2005
Message 4 of 9 (93 Views)

Re: Express tools error message since SP2

10-28-2005 12:17 PM in reply to: franklk
and are you still getting an error message??



8-)
Marty
Valued Contributor
franklk
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎07-25-2005
Message 5 of 9 (93 Views)

Re: Express tools error message since SP2

11-03-2005 12:11 PM in reply to: franklk
Sorry . Yes
Contributor
envirex
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-13-2004
Message 6 of 9 (93 Views)

Re: Express tools error message since SP2

11-10-2005 01:33 PM in reply to: franklk
Make sure SDI is set to "0" in console. I was attempting to fix a different issue, and when SDI was set to "1", I got the error message. As soon as I switched SDI back to "0", I no longer got the message.
Active Contributor
sbyrne
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎10-18-2005
Message 7 of 9 (93 Views)

Re: Express tools error message since SP2

02-24-2006 05:15 AM in reply to: franklk
i'm getting this same error. i just installed the SP2a and the .NET 2.0 hotfix. here is how my problem behaves:

when i double click in the project list to open a new drawing (SDI = 1) i get the error. but when i do a file/open or click on the open icon i don't get the error.

any ideas anyone?
Active Contributor
bludwitzke
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-29-2004
Message 8 of 9 (93 Views)

Re: Express tools error message since SP2

02-27-2006 05:40 AM in reply to: franklk
I remember having this same problem. If you don't use express tools uninstall it from the Windows Add/Remove utility in the Control Panel. Your other option is to run SDI=0. There is no other fix right now.
Contributor
gpbuttke
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 9 of 9 (93 Views)

Re: Express tools error message since SP2

04-11-2006 10:44 AM in reply to: franklk
Is there no fix for this?

- We NEED SDI=1
- We NEED Express Tools

What we don't need is a patch [2006E/SP2A] breaking something that was working fine before the patch.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.