AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
oveimariemamn
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎05-17-2011
Message 1 of 4 (306 Views)
Accepted Solution

Enter Catalog Data

306 Views, 3 Replies
08-20-2012 03:58 AM

where and how do i put in a new Catalog into the ACE? and is it possible to erase data from the catalog?

As far as I know, the only way to remove data is to use Access to open the database and do it from there.

 

To add or edit information in the catallog database, insert or edit a component and then click on the Lookup button. This will open the database table for the component you are editing (i.e., if you edit a relay, the CR table will open.) From there, you can change which table you want to look at and add or edit the record information from there. Or again just use Access to add/edit the record information.

 

I use Access fro all my database management needs.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 4 (301 Views)

Re: Enter Catalog Data

08-20-2012 06:35 AM in reply to: oveimariemamn

As far as I know, the only way to remove data is to use Access to open the database and do it from there.

 

To add or edit information in the catallog database, insert or edit a component and then click on the Lookup button. This will open the database table for the component you are editing (i.e., if you edit a relay, the CR table will open.) From there, you can change which table you want to look at and add or edit the record information from there. Or again just use Access to add/edit the record information.

 

I use Access fro all my database management needs.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 3 of 4 (264 Views)

Re: Enter Catalog Data

08-21-2012 06:50 PM in reply to: testsubject

If it is only 1 or two items to be deleted, there is a way without going to the hassle of finding the correct entries in the correct table.

 

Insert a component of the particular type to bring up the correct table.

Go to the component lookup and find the entry to be deleted.

EDIT the entry. Down the bottom of the edit dialog box, there is a delete button. Click on this to remove the entry.

 

NOTE - this is based on the 2008 version of ACADE.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 4 (242 Views)

Re: Enter Catalog Data

08-22-2012 06:28 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Brad,

 

Live and Learn!

 

I completely missed that! I have been using Access for all my database modifications that this ability escaped me.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.