AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Member
cjpeach2000
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 1 of 4 (223 Views)
Accepted Solution

Electrical Audit Issues

223 Views, 3 Replies
07-03-2012 03:00 AM

Hi,

 

I dont think there is a way to do it having searched the forum but i'll ask the question anyway!

 

When running and electrical audit i get hundreds of "errors" for duplicate terminal numbers, our company uses the same terminal number as the wire number going to it and hence you could have numerous terminals all on the same wire.

Obviously this isnt an error. Is there a way to create an exception which the audit will read/use so it doesnt see these duplications as errors? this also goes for compnents with no connections as we dont always use all of the pin connections.

 

Also is it normal for the audit to take about 10 mins to run on a project that has got about 150 pages?

 

cheers in advance

 

Chris

I have a Terminal Audit Filter (default.wdn) which filters out my terminals which I don't want to have in a list.

For example PE and N terminals are filtered out.

 

you can search in the help file on wdn for more information

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 966
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 4 (217 Views)

Re: Electrical Audit Issues

07-03-2012 04:11 PM in reply to: cjpeach2000

I've noticed (2008 version) that the electrical audit will mark multiple wire numbers when in fact it is picking up the duplicate wire number block as well as the original wire number..

 

As well as the other exceptions mentioned, these duplicate wire numbers needs to be excluded otherwise it is easy to miss an actual duplicate (especially if the live checking is turned of in a prior project in the session).

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
Gaituuth
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎10-28-2005
Message 3 of 4 (207 Views)

Re: Electrical Audit Issues

07-04-2012 01:59 AM in reply to: Icemanau

I have a Terminal Audit Filter (default.wdn) which filters out my terminals which I don't want to have in a list.

For example PE and N terminals are filtered out.

 

you can search in the help file on wdn for more information

Member
cjpeach2000
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 4 of 4 (203 Views)

Re: Electrical Audit Issues

07-04-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: cjpeach2000

Gaituuth

 

cheers for that. Its brought down the error total considerably! still takes a good 10 mins to run though.

 

pity there isnt anything for the pin connections. that said it wouldnt show up a "real" error then!

 

cheers

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.