AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 1 of 7 (280 Views)

din rail insertion

280 Views, 6 Replies
12-27-2011 03:47 PM

I am inserting din rail onto my panel layout.  I added a different standoff for the din rail than what is brought in from choosing the standoff option in the dialog box.  I can get the first one to change to my new one, but how do I get the whole strip to be my new standoffs?

Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 2 of 7 (260 Views)

Re: din rail insertion

12-29-2011 06:37 PM in reply to: april_herr

Did you modify your wddinrl.xls all the way across? 

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 3 of 7 (253 Views)

Re: din rail insertion

12-30-2011 07:09 AM in reply to: sonny3g

Ok- I actually had no idea that file existed!  Thank you, I found it.  When I add entries to this file, are they put into the catalog also?  Or do I need to add them to the catalog?

 

April

Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 4 of 7 (251 Views)

Re: din rail insertion

12-30-2011 07:42 AM in reply to: sonny3g

Let's back up a step:

I chose the din rail from my icon menu.  When I choose my length, I then mark the standoff option.  Once I hit ok, the first menu that comes up is for the dinrail.  I click ok and the next menu is for the standoffs.  I changed the part number (had to add it) and again click ok.  Then a dialog box comes up asking if I want to change the footprint block.  When I hit yes, change it, only the first one is changed.

 

So you are saying I should first change the .xls file?  Do I do this each time?  Is there a source I can go to to learn more about this process?

 

Thank you,

 

April

Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 5 of 7 (242 Views)

Re: din rail insertion

01-01-2012 05:58 PM in reply to: april_herr

I have never used the stand-offs option.  However, you can adde or delete entries from the wddinrl.xls file as needed.   We do not use white panduit so we deleted them, we do use other sizes so we added those.  We do not want mounting holes to be shown on panduit so we deleted the mounting hole information from their entires.

 

I have also added entries for unitstrut and some 8020 that we use for mounitngs and such.

 

I have not found any extensive instructions for modifying the wddinrl.xls and have just had to experiment.

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 6 of 7 (222 Views)

Re: din rail insertion

01-03-2012 04:14 PM in reply to: sonny3g

I will start experimenting with this file- one last question:  Do I copy and modify this file for each project?  Or is it just one file and modify each time?

 

Thank you!

Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 7 of 7 (219 Views)

Re: din rail insertion

01-03-2012 05:11 PM in reply to: april_herr

You want to make a copy of the original and save it so you can always return to it if you mess it up.  Otherwise, you only have one file and it works for all projects.

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.