AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
ricardd1
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 1 of 3 (361 Views)

default catalog

361 Views, 2 Replies
09-13-2012 04:54 PM

Good evening,

I have recently installed Autocad Electrical 2013. Presently, i only have AB and ABB in the default_cab,mdb.

I followed the instructions to add some other manufacturers, but the default catalog has not updated.

I have windows 7 Family Premium.

 

Do you have a solution to my problem ?

 

Kind regards.

Active Contributor
dshood
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
Message 2 of 3 (321 Views)

Re: default catalog

10-15-2012 11:42 AM in reply to: ricardd1

What you need to do is a complete search for the default catalog database on your pc and then after you find out where is resides make sure your AutoCAD is looking in that place. You may want to even open it in Microsoft Access to see if it is the correct one. If you have more then one it may be the wrong one and not be the one from the main installation directory. The installation directory looks as follows....

 

C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\My Documents\Acade 2013\AeData\Catalogs

Contributor
bpasqualini
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 3 of 3 (303 Views)

Re : default catalog

10-16-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: ricardd1

Hi,

 

If you use a french version, you need to uninstall Electrical 2013 and then reinstall it.

Be careful and choose the manufacturers you want to use.

 

Best regard,

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.