AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
mthomas
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 1 of 5 (583 Views)
Accepted Solution

Default Catalog?

583 Views, 4 Replies
12-14-2011 08:51 AM

When we place a component from the catalog into our drawings it defaults on the AB catalog, which is also the largest. Is there any way to change this default?

 

Thanks

 

Mike

Mike Thomas

The choice of default vendor is set in the _LISTBOX_DEF table of the default_cat.mdb file.  The program is delivered with some defaults just so it functions.  The idea is for us to change as needed to suit our needs.  See attached screen capture.

 

Note: This setting can be over-ruled by Block Name filtering, if a catalog record contains an entry in its WDBLKNAM field that pushes a select list of part numbers based upon the symbol block name.  The WDBLKNAM entry does not need to include the first letter "H" or "V" in the symbol name.  See attached screen capture.

Valued Contributor
lturley
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎09-06-2004
Message 2 of 5 (575 Views)

Re: Default Catalog?

12-14-2011 12:16 PM in reply to: mthomas

If you open the default catalog in access then open the _LISTBOX_DEF table this defines the presets for when you click look up.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 3 of 5 (574 Views)

Re: Default Catalog?

12-14-2011 12:20 PM in reply to: mthomas

The choice of default vendor is set in the _LISTBOX_DEF table of the default_cat.mdb file.  The program is delivered with some defaults just so it functions.  The idea is for us to change as needed to suit our needs.  See attached screen capture.

 

Note: This setting can be over-ruled by Block Name filtering, if a catalog record contains an entry in its WDBLKNAM field that pushes a select list of part numbers based upon the symbol block name.  The WDBLKNAM entry does not need to include the first letter "H" or "V" in the symbol name.  See attached screen capture.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
*Expert Elite*
mthomas
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 4 of 5 (530 Views)

Re: Default Catalog?

12-16-2011 05:50 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

This worked, not as easy as I thought it would be, but really like the flexibity it provides. 

 

Thanks

 

Mike

 

Mike Thomas

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 5 of 5 (362 Views)

Re: Default Catalog?

12-20-2012 11:11 AM in reply to: mthomas

If I want the LISTBOX on my SECONDARY CATALOG to show all the components and not start with a particular mfg or etc how should I do it? Again, just the seconadry catalog

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.