AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
rkambrose
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 1 of 11 (983 Views)

Database Update

983 Views, 10 Replies
09-19-2012 02:21 PM

I am trying to figure out a problem I am having.  It seems that when I make changes to components on drawings the data is not updated in all locations.  Here is a typical example

I change a starter from one manufacturer to another

surfing to all instances shows the updated manufacturer

Run a BOM and it uses the original manufacturer.

Run database update command and now the BOM will generate with the new data.

 

Looking at the database it seems to continually grow unitl I close the application.

 

I am using ACE2013 in Win7 x64.  Any comments or thoughts.  Thinking of loading ACE2012 back and trying it to see if it is something project related that I didn't notice before.

 

 

Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 2 of 11 (940 Views)

Re: Database Update

09-25-2012 12:05 AM in reply to: rkambrose

Hello,

 

Are you seeing any PDS error on the screen during when you edit and update the component ?

 

Can you send me sample project on which you are facing this issue ? Please use one of default project from ACADE and try to see if you can reproduce this issue.

 

Another small check to be done before jumping on to issue is to delete the project database from

"C:\Users\{ Use Name}\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\AutoCAD Electrical 2013\R19.0\enu\Support\User"

The project database name is same as project name.mdb

 

my email id is mayuresh.athalekar@autodesk.com

 

 

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !

AUTOCAD ELECTRICAL IDEASTATION :http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autocad-electrical-ideastation/idb-p/37
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Active Contributor
rkambrose
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 3 of 11 (931 Views)

Re: Database Update

09-25-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: rkambrose

I have sent one of the affected projects.  Hope you can see something.

Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 306
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 4 of 11 (905 Views)

Re: Database Update

09-26-2012 11:30 AM in reply to: rkambrose

Hi there,

not sure if I understand your problem correctly but I assume what you are trying to do is to redefine the catalog entry for a certain type of component in your project, right?

If that´s the case, you should use the function called "Component Update From Catalog" which is placed under the project tab (see attached picture.

Hope this helps,

Regards, Gary

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 5 of 11 (895 Views)

Re: Database Update

09-26-2012 03:08 PM in reply to: rkambrose

AutoCAD Electrical generates reports using the data in the project scratch database.  I too have noticed that the reports may contain incorrect data unless you run a Full Rebuild of the database.  It seems that the software doesn't reliably keep the drawings and the database in synchronization.  You can force a database refresh/rebuild, however, Autodesk saw fit to remove the icon for this command from the Project tab of the ribbon menu.  You can add it back using the CUI editor, as I did.  To activate the command from the command line type AEREBUILDDB and press your enter key.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Contributor
rkambrose
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 6 of 11 (875 Views)

Re: Database Update

09-27-2012 04:34 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Doug

 

That is what I have been doing but it seems that I have to do it more frequently now than before.  I am never sure when I need to rebuild and when it is not necessary.  Quite often when I run AEREBUILDDB the prompt identifies the entire drawing set as needing a refresh.

 

Not sure how things are handled in the scratch database but it appears to grow as the drawing session progresses.  A typical db size might be 4M when the session starts and I have seen it grow to 40MB.  This returns to the starting size when a project is closed or the db is rebuilt.  Watching the timestamp on the file seems to indicate that when I was changing component information the db was not being updated.

 

When I did my training the instructior kept telling us to save to refresh the database.  I haven't seen that it makes a difference.

Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 306
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 7 of 11 (873 Views)

Re: Database Update

09-27-2012 04:44 AM in reply to: rkambrose

Hi there,

I have experienced sometimes that it´s not enough to do a full rebuild when experiencing abnormalities in the database. In this case I need to delete the scratch database file on my pc. Seems like the full rebuild is not as effective as the renewal of the "projectname.fdb" file.

Regards, Gary

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 8 of 11 (863 Views)

Re: Database Update

09-27-2012 06:38 AM in reply to: CAD-ICE

There are times when something becomes corrupt enough that deleting is best.  In fact, I keep a shortcut to User on my desktop so I can go in and clean out the projectname.mdb files regularly.  The most important time to rebuild or delete is prior to executing reports.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Contributor
rkambrose
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 9 of 11 (817 Views)

Re: Database Update

09-28-2012 05:31 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

I am really curious what is going on now.  I thought I would do some tests with a new project that I made from scratch.

 

I created a new drawing, put 2 ladders on it and inserted a single rung with one relay coil.  Based on location it was 02CR.

I inserted another rung and put a contact from 02CR to a solenoid.

I added a second drawing, put a ladder on it and added a rung with a contact from 02CR to a relay 0202CR.  All cross references look good and I can surf between items.

 

I then move the rung on the first drawing with 02CR down one rung and am prompted to retag.  I do and it becomes 03CR.  The cross reference to the relay is updated on the first drawing where the contact goes to the solenoid and the second drawing as well.  Looking at the command prompt though I see one item updated on the current page then a message that 02CR is not found.  On the second drawing the relay contact is updated with the correct name and cross-reference.  BUT if I try to surf only the first drawing instances exist unless I do a rebuild.

 

Any suggestions on where to go??  I am thinking of re-installing the software just to make sure something isn't wrong.  With the database getting out of synch this easily it is no wonder I am rebuilding all the time.

 

Active Contributor
rkambrose
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 10 of 11 (800 Views)

Re: Database Update

09-28-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: rkambrose

Just to clarify if I am moving the relay 02CR using the AEMOVECIRCUIT command.  I get the same results if I use move component.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.