AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
david_vji
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-28-2011
Message 1 of 3 (230 Views)

database refresh

230 Views, 2 Replies
10-19-2011 04:09 AM

when I changs somthing in my drawings autocad dos not notes changes until i have

powerd autocad down an restarted

 

Sample: I delead a terminal and the number is in use un til I reload autocad

 

Best regards

David

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,092
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 3 (228 Views)

Re: database refresh

10-19-2011 04:54 AM in reply to: david_vji

It depends on how you deleted the component. If you used the Delete Component button then it should have updated the project database (assuming you are working in the active project). If you just erased the component using Autocad's erase function then the database is not updated. If you do this, you have to manually update the project database.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Contributor
david_vji
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-28-2011
Message 3 of 3 (226 Views)

Re: database refresh

10-19-2011 05:00 AM in reply to: testsubject

I am working in activ project and I used deleat compoment

 

I have used AE for several years now and I have never  had

this problem until know

 

It is not just when I erase a compoment,

when a chanse somting in a compoment, signal refrences

 

 

 

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.