AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
STEVENAR
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 1 of 7 (285 Views)

Customized Symbols - Wires not breaking when symbol inserted

285 Views, 6 Replies
10-01-2012 07:50 AM

Hi,

 

I have customized my own block symbols and am trying to insert the symbols into a ladder, however the wires are not breaking. I have inserted my wire connections into the customised symbol. Can some please advise why the wires are not breaking.

 

Thanks & regards.

 

Active Contributor
bholle
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 2 of 7 (277 Views)

Re: Customized Symbols - Wires not breaking when symbol inserted

10-01-2012 09:33 AM in reply to: STEVENAR

Is it possible to attach the symbol for us? And how are you trying to insert it into the drawing?

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,200
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 3 of 7 (269 Views)

Re: Customized Symbols - Wires not breaking when symbol inserted

10-01-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: STEVENAR

Be sure your wire connections are inline with one another.  The Symbol Builder has an audit function that will flsg such errors. 

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Contributor
stefan.stamate
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 4 of 7 (247 Views)

Re: Customized Symbols - Wires not breaking when symbol inserted

10-02-2012 06:45 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Be sure also that the attributes X1TERM01(right side), X2TERM01(top side), X4TERM01(left side) and X8TERM01(bottom side) are used in the right place.

Distinguished Contributor
STEVENAR
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 5 of 7 (241 Views)

Re: Customized Symbols - Wires not breaking when symbol inserted

10-02-2012 07:15 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Hi,

 

That worked. However I am now trying to insert a custom symbol with 6 wire connections 3 on the RHS and 3 on the LHS and again the wires are not automatically breaking. Is this possible?

 

Thanks for your help.

Active Contributor
stefan.stamate
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 6 of 7 (237 Views)

Re: Customized Symbols - Wires not breaking when symbol inserted

10-02-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: STEVENAR

Be sure that you use different terminal numbers, see the picture below (this is the generic box with 4 terminals)

 

Terminals AE.JPG

Distinguished Contributor
STEVENAR
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 7 of 7 (233 Views)

Re: Customized Symbols - Wires not breaking when symbol inserted

10-02-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: stefan.stamate

Does the spacing in the ladder need to correspond with the spacing between the wire connections? Also can a component like this be inserted into multi-wires which have been inserted separately and not as a ladder?

 

Thanks again.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.