AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
njineermike
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-18-2005
Message 1 of 4 (124 Views)

Curved Wires. Possible? Pipe Dream?

124 Views, 3 Replies
06-09-2005 10:43 AM
I would like to use looped wires for jumper indicators if its at all possible. I tried drawing arcs and polylines, and then adding in the attributes from a "wire", but no such luck as of yet. Is there a way to use the looped gap function as a cheat? Our panel shop is distraught over having to think, and I'd like to see it as a function anyway.

Thanks

Mike Tobin
Distinguished Contributor
MartinLee
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎01-14-2004
Message 2 of 4 (124 Views)

Re: Curved Wires. Possible? Pipe Dream?

06-09-2005 12:25 PM in reply to: njineermike
Mike,

What I have done is created a couple of symbols, one horizontal and vertical with the loops. Since I wanted a wire number change, I made the wire cut attributes different, just at it would be for any device: X4TERM01 for the left side and X1TERM02 for the right side. If you want the wire number to continue through, make the X1TERM02 be X1TERM01. It's a similar deal for a vertical jumper. Mine have tag attributes that are hidden. When ever you need a jumper, just insert the symbol on your wire. I have a similar symgol for using wire nuts.
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 3 of 4 (124 Views)

Re: Curved Wires. Possible? Pipe Dream?

06-09-2005 12:49 PM in reply to: njineermike
Mike,

Martin's idea is a good one. But if this is still not flexible enough
(example, you need to go half way across your drawing), there may be another
approach. Draw your normal starting wire segment and end it in space. Go to
the ending component (where this wire is going) and draw another wire
segment from the ending connection and end it in space. Now use the "Repair
Gap Pointers" command under the "Spool of Wire" toolbar flyout and pick both
segments. This establishes a pointer linking these two wires... it makes the
gap between them look like one huge "smart" gap. Now draw your curvey wire
representations or whatever you want between these two "smart" wire
segments.

Whatever wire number gets assigned at one end will transfer to the other
end. Various wire from/to reports will see this as a continuous wire
connection.

Nate.

wrote in message news:4870534@discussion.autodesk.com...
I would like to use looped wires for jumper indicators if its at all
possible. I tried drawing arcs and polylines, and then adding in the
attributes from a "wire", but no such luck as of yet. Is there a way to use
the looped gap function as a cheat? Our panel shop is distraught over
having to think, and I'd like to see it as a function anyway.

Thanks

Mike Tobin
Distinguished Contributor
MartinLee
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎01-14-2004
Message 4 of 4 (124 Views)

Re: Curved Wires. Possible? Pipe Dream?

06-10-2005 03:52 AM in reply to: njineermike
Nate, You are the Dude!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.