AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
davidhall
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎06-03-2005
Message 1 of 24 (565 Views)

Current Stab Test Switch

565 Views, 23 Replies
10-10-2011 09:46 AM

Does ACE have anything like a FT-1 test switch?  i am new to the software, and cant seem to find anything close.

 

example from ABB

David
Everyone has a photographic memory,
some just don't have film.
Valued Mentor
drathak
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 24 (555 Views)

Re: Current Stab Test Switch

10-10-2011 11:16 AM in reply to: davidhall

I haven't seen anything in the included libraries.  We had been showing the FT-1's in a similar fashion to how we've historically shown GE test blocks.  I have seen an FT-1 block on Siemen's breaker drawings that we may adapt to our use, but I'm still trying to work out all the kinks in a dynamic block that would let me alter the region that the switch or plug shorts around.

 

Hope that makes sense.

.

.

.

Maybe these will help. First is how we're traditionally drawn test blocks and FT-1 switches. (Example shown for a short around as well as a short out.)  The second is how Siemens show pretty much the same things on their schematics.  It is far less "schematic" than it is a wiring diagram in my opinion, but it works.

 

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Valued Contributor
davidhall
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎06-03-2005
Message 3 of 24 (543 Views)

Re: Current Stab Test Switch

10-10-2011 11:58 AM in reply to: drathak

Well the second pic is how we show it here.  1 good thing is we always use the same config, 1-2 and 19-20 are pass through, 3-18 are shorted config.  I guess the next step is to figure out best way to make the block.

David
Everyone has a photographic memory,
some just don't have film.
Valued Mentor
drathak
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 24 (539 Views)

Re: Current Stab Test Switch

10-10-2011 12:08 PM in reply to: davidhall

davidhall wrote:

Well the second pic is how we show it here.  1 good thing is we always use the same config, 1-2 and 19-20 are pass through, 3-18 are shorted config.  I guess the next step is to figure out best way to make the block.


Who do you buy breakers from?  If your spec includes CAD drawings you make have something already...

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Valued Contributor
davidhall
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎06-03-2005
Message 5 of 24 (532 Views)

Re: Current Stab Test Switch

10-10-2011 02:22 PM in reply to: drathak

Most of them come from Mitsubishi.  We typically dont show it in that form, although the vendor drawing does.  Our DC and AC schemes are drawn separately.

David
Everyone has a photographic memory,
some just don't have film.
Valued Mentor
drathak
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 24 (513 Views)

Re: Current Stab Test Switch

10-11-2011 06:39 AM in reply to: davidhall

Shoot me an email at jweaver @ nespower . com   (Remove spaces.)

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Valued Contributor
davidhall
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎06-03-2005
Message 7 of 24 (478 Views)

Re: Current Stab Test Switch

10-19-2011 01:54 PM in reply to: drathak

I am so close to getting this figured out!  I was able to make the blocks Parent and child, the child can read from the parent for "Pinlist" but I can t seem to get the parent to pick its pins

David
Everyone has a photographic memory,
some just don't have film.
Valued Mentor
drathak
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 24 (457 Views)

Re: Current Stab Test Switch

10-20-2011 05:42 AM in reply to: davidhall

Are you putting the parent's pins in as the COILPINS?  That's where they go even if they aren't coils.  For example, the parent symbol for our SEL (and any IED) relays is the power supply.  I just put those pins in that field in the pinlist database.  Once I choose the device I want to use from the lookup table, the coil pins get added to the parent symbol.

 

For a PK block I just used the first set of pins as the parent.  And since we aren't building terminal strips but using premade blocks, I had to make them as P-C symbols and let the first terminal be the parent.

 

Hope that helps.

 

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Valued Contributor
davidhall
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎06-03-2005
Message 9 of 24 (454 Views)

Re: Current Stab Test Switch

10-20-2011 06:22 AM in reply to: drathak

I did put it in the coil pins area.  The picture shows what I have done, but I am at a loss.  I know it has to be something really simple.  Also, when i insert the block, my lookup button is grayed out, so maybe that has something to do with it as well

David
Everyone has a photographic memory,
some just don't have film.
Valued Mentor
drathak
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 10 of 24 (451 Views)

Re: Current Stab Test Switch

10-20-2011 06:38 AM in reply to: davidhall

The greyed out lookup button sounds like you still have the families mixed up. (SS vs SW)  Did you purge the drawing of the old blocks before trying again?  I find that helps.

 

Post the parent block too, if you don't mind.  Having a look at that might help.

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.