AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
jbaker
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-15-2011
Message 1 of 3 (1,101 Views)

Copy configured component(s) to another drawing in project?

1101 Views, 2 Replies
02-28-2012 10:53 AM

Is there an easy way to copy configured components (with catalog number, assigned pin numbers, custom text, etc.) to another drawing in the same project?  I can't find an Electrical command (other than Save Circuit to Icon Menu -- ugh) to move parts to a different sheet.  (Our ACADE instructor specifically warned against using traditional AutoCAD copy and move commands because they result in duplicated tags and end up confusing the wiring database, BOM report, etc.)

Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 2 of 3 (1,100 Views)

Re: Copy configured component(s) to another drawing in project?

02-28-2012 10:59 AM in reply to: jbaker

Hi there!

I alway´s use the wblock command when copying selected parts from a drawing to another drawing. Just type wblock on the command line and follow the instruction in the dialog window. After saving the circuit as a block move to the drawing you want to insert the circuit and insert the block there. After inserting the block you will need to explode the block and retag the drawing.

 

Regards, Gary 

Active Member
jbaker
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-15-2011
Message 3 of 3 (1,098 Views)

Re: Copy configured component(s) to another drawing in project?

02-28-2012 12:02 PM in reply to: CAD-ICE

Thanks for the reply, Gary.   That's close to what I used to do, but it leaves clean-up work to do, and requires care handling parent and child components.

 

Here's the solution offered by our trainer:

  1. Use the Move Component command to move the component into an empty area of the drawing. No need to Retag at this time. This heals the original wire.
  2. Use the Windows Cut & Paste commands to insert the component into the new drawing. Place it in an empty area.
  3. Use the Move Component command to move the component into the correct location on the wire. Be sure to allow the Retag for the new location.

This does all the clean-up work and handles parent and child components automatically.

 

Thanks to Randy Brunette, who I can recommend as an Electrical trainer:  http://www.brutec.us/

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.