AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,094
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 1 of 3 (163 Views)

Circuit Builder Question about terminal placement

163 Views, 2 Replies
09-24-2012 10:23 AM

To all,

 

I am just dipping my foot into the Circuit Builder pool and I can see the utility of it and am excited about trying to impliment it.

 

I have a question about terminal placement. I see how I can tell CB where to place a symbol by replacing #xyz with a coordinate but what I want to do is place a terminal at the junction of the inserted wire and the wire it terminates on via c:ace_cb_stretch_wire_connect. How do I get the coords where this occurs?

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Employee
murnenp
Posts: 575
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 2 of 3 (157 Views)

Re: Circuit Builder Question about terminal placement

09-24-2012 05:24 PM in reply to: testsubject

Bob,

 

the placement is controlled by the marker blocks on the circuit template. So when you make a choice on the dialog that corresponds to that marker block then the component is placed at the location of the marker block on the template.

 

If you always want a terminal at the location and it is the same type of terminal you can put it on the template. Otherwise you need a marker block on the circuit template that controls the options on the circuit dialog and the placement of the component that is selected.

 

On our blog I did some articles and videos on Circuit Builder that gives an overview of how it works and the basics on customizing. It might be a good place to start.

 

http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/ will take you to the home page of the blog and then you can look for Circuit Builder articles.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,094
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 3 (142 Views)

Re: Circuit Builder Question about terminal placement

09-25-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: murnenp

I see that now. I think I will be placing the terminal in the circuit since it will go in the same place after the circuit is inserted each time.

 

Thanks for the info.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.