AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Lint
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 1 of 4 (162 Views)

Catalog query fields

162 Views, 3 Replies
11-13-2003 04:40 AM
Can I change which fields are used as
query fields in the catalogs? I would like
to use the User1 field as my primary query
instead of Manufacturer.
Lynne
*Autodesk\
Message 2 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: Catalog query fields

11-13-2003 05:37 AM in reply to: Lint
What you can do is open up your catalog lookup file
with Access and swap the two columns, MFG and USER1. Just lift them up and swap
their positions making the USER1 column now the 2nd column (where the MFG column
used to be) and the MFG column now the 11th column in each table (where the
USER1 column used to be). AutoCAD Electrical uses whatever it finds in the 2nd,
4th, and 5th columns of each table as its first, second, and
third query fields. The label on the  fields is not important. You can
leave the 2nd column labelled MFG or USER1 or whatever you want.


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Can
I change which fields are used as
query fields in the catalogs? I would
like
to use the User1 field as my primary query
instead of
Manufacturer.
Lynne
Valued Contributor
Lint
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 3 of 4 (162 Views)

Re:

11-19-2003 05:21 AM in reply to: Lint
Just to overstate the obvious, changeing the
information and positions in the Access files
also changes what information is displayed
on your edit component dialog box, and I
am thinking also may have consequences with
the panel footprint look-up (by moving the
position of the MFG field)
Probably other places too....
Lynne
Distinguished Contributor
Lintt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-08-2004
Message 4 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: Catalog query fields

10-28-2004 07:58 AM in reply to: Lint
Hi,
I am re-visting my catalog structure, and still want to be able to list my user1 field in the search dialog. I have learned that replacing the mfg query1 field created problems down with road when I then want to insert panel components, because the database can't find the mfg file in the panel folder.
So, next I want to try putting my user1 info in the last query (q3) field.
I want to avoid similar problems down the road - is altering this field going to have any effects on reports, esp. BOMS, panel layouts, anything else? It involved editing a lot of mdb files.
Lastly, what I am essentially trying to do is put our own company part number onto the catalog selection dialog box.
I am now wondering if I am making this unnecessarily complicated, and if instead of using the user1 field for our internal catalog 3, I should just plain old use q3 field, or description....
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.