AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Member
Shawnr
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-29-2007
Message 1 of 6 (233 Views)

Catalog Lookup Problems

233 Views, 5 Replies
08-29-2007 03:26 PM
I have been using ACADE 2007 for a few months, I have set up my catalog file on a network to be shared. Everything has been working fine until I downloaded and installed ACADE 2007 SP2 yesterday. Now when I edit a component symbol and select catalog lookup it opens the correct table from the correct catalog but it does not display any records. Even when I checked ALL on every box it says no records found that match. If I click add record and add something it still does not display. If I open the catalog with Access the added record is there. So everything works except it doesn't display any records for me to select under catalog lookup? Any suggestions
*Steve Kemp \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 6 (233 Views)

Re: Catalog Lookup Problems

09-04-2007 06:37 AM in reply to: Shawnr
Could you check 2 things. Fist when you go to the catalog lookup, on the
Parts Catalog dialog that appears, does the path to the database in the
title bar look correct? Also, right-click on the active project in Project
manager and select Settings. Look for the 'Active catalog lookup' line and
make sure that path is correct (you might also look at some of the other
paths in the Settings dialog just to make sure).

I am not sure what the cause might be, but I am thinking that maybe it is
just pointing to the incorrect database for some reason after installing the
service pack. This would not explain why an added record still gets added,
but it is something to look at that might help shed some light on the cause.

Steve

wrote in message news:5705160@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have been using ACADE 2007 for a few months, I have set up my catalog file
on a network to be shared. Everything has been working fine until I
downloaded and installed ACADE 2007 SP2 yesterday. Now when I edit a
component symbol and select catalog lookup it opens the correct table from
the correct catalog but it does not display any records. Even when I checked
ALL on every box it says no records found that match. If I click add record
and add something it still does not display. If I open the catalog with
Access the added record is there. So everything works except it doesn't
display any records for me to select under catalog lookup? Any suggestions
Member
Shawnr
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-29-2007
Message 3 of 6 (233 Views)

Re: Catalog Lookup Problems

09-04-2007 09:03 AM in reply to: Shawnr
The path in the title bar on catalog lookup is correct, so are the paths in the project settings. I have found that if I switch to the original catalog file that came with the software it will display the records. Also if I copy some records out of a table in my catalog and paste it in a working copy of the original catalog, that table will no longer display records in catalog lookup. Is my catalog file corrupt maybe. The tables are all labeled replicated, I think someone ran some kind of backup on that network drive and after that all the tables were marked replicated. But it was working like that before installing the service pack. I think I am just gonna have to build a new catalog file.
*Steve Kemp \(Autodesk\)
Message 4 of 6 (233 Views)

Re: Catalog Lookup Problems

09-04-2007 01:22 PM in reply to: Shawnr
If I go into my database and do replication on it, I can get the results you
are seeing. I have not tried this without SP2 installed. I have been
trying to find a way to remove the replication option, but I am not an
Access expert and have not done anything at all with replication in years
and even then it was just some playing around with it.

Maybe someone else on here would have an idea of how to remove this from the
database so that you don't need to build a new catalog file. Or maybe go
back to what they backed up, maybe it is OK.

Maybe saving to an older version of Access would work also, but it did not
seem to matter for me, but I am using Access 2007.

Steve

wrote in message news:5709946@discussion.autodesk.com...
The path in the title bar on catalog lookup is correct, so are the paths in
the project settings. I have found that if I switch to the original catalog
file that came with the software it will display the records. Also if I copy
some records out of a table in my catalog and paste it in a working copy of
the original catalog, that table will no longer display records in catalog
lookup. Is my catalog file corrupt maybe. The tables are all labeled
replicated, I think someone ran some kind of backup on that network drive
and after that all the tables were marked replicated. But it was working
like that before installing the service pack. I think I am just gonna have
to build a new catalog file.
Distinguished Contributor
Peter_KSBE
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎02-10-2006
Message 5 of 6 (233 Views)

Re: Catalog Lookup Problems

09-05-2007 02:44 AM in reply to: Shawnr
On page 22 of the attached doc you can find info on how to undo a replication for Access 2000-2002-2003.
Looks like all db's for AE are 2000 format?

Hope it helps.

Peter
Member
Shawnr
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-29-2007
Message 6 of 6 (233 Views)

Re: Catalog Lookup Problems

09-05-2007 09:47 AM in reply to: Shawnr
I opened my database and right clicked each table, selected properties, and unchecked the box next to replicable and it seems to work. It adds a field called s_Guid to the tables and I don't know what that is for or what it will hurt, but the catalog lookup in AE will display the records now. I guess I am going to leave it like this for now, since it seems to work. Thanks for the help guys. Message was edited by: Shawnr
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.