AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Jim Dowthwaite
Message 1 of 16 (107 Views)

Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

107 Views, 15 Replies
08-20-2004 07:54 AM
I've had an issue where I update a panel footprint's catalogue info and when I surf to the schematic symbol the catalogue info does not match. The catalogue number had updated but the manufacturer was the original entry. Has anyone else encountered this problem? Jim Dowthwaite
Distinguished Contributor
MartinLee
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎01-14-2004
Message 2 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

08-20-2004 08:57 AM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
Jim,

This has been an issue for quite sometime, and has been reported some time ago. Another related issue is that if you build the footprint page before the schematic, then match the footprint symbols to the schematic, the catalog info is not brought over. This has also been reported. So it appears that this is still an issue with 2005. Hopefully, the fine folks at Autodesk will discover what is wrong and fix it sometime.

Having said this, if there is any discrepancy in any of the data, then the data will not be updated either.

Martin
*Steve Kemp
Message 3 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

08-20-2004 12:17 PM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
Jim, I have tried to reproduce this issue and have been unsuccessful. Could you give me some more information on the steps that you take to get this issue. Does this happen in all situations, or only occasionally? Did you enter or change any other information in the 'Catalog Data' section of the dialog other then Catalog number and manufacture? Here is what I did: I inserted a Pushbutton on the schematic (Allen Bradley part number). I then changed to a panel drawing and inserted this pushbuttons footprint. I then edited the footprint, and change the catalog number to an Eaton part number. It then scanned the project and updated the electrical component on another drawing with the correct Eaton manufacture name and catalog number. Steve AutoCAD Electrical QA Autodesk "Jim Dowthwaite" wrote in message news:412610bb$1_3@newsprd01... > I've had an issue where I update a panel footprint's catalogue info and when > I surf to the schematic symbol the catalogue info does not match. The > catalogue number had updated but the manufacturer was the original entry. > > Has anyone else encountered this problem? > > Jim Dowthwaite > >
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

08-20-2004 01:47 PM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
My guess is that he is not scanning after the change. If you skip the scan, the parts are not updated and the relationship is broken. I use this to my advantage when I want to retag out of sequence.

Robert Hanrahan
Weigh Right Automatic Scale Co.
ACE user since 1998
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Jim Dowthwaite
Message 5 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

08-24-2004 06:46 AM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
Steve, I know I was giving a training course using the ACADE AOTC and had just finished the "create new catalogue entry with subassembly" portion. We were moving into smart panel creation and I noticed that I had not changed the component catalogue info from ACME back to AB. I selected the AB light from the catalogue and did the full scan/update. I added another component to the panel drawing, then went back to the schematic drawing to show my students the updates and noticed that the mfr was still ACME but the part number was the A part number. Hope this helps. Jim Dowthwaite Applications Engineer Solid Caddgroup Inc. jdowthwaite@solidcadcam.com "Steve Kemp" wrote in message news:41264e34$1_3@newsprd01... > Jim, > > I have tried to reproduce this issue and have been unsuccessful. Could you > give me some more information on the steps that you take to get this issue. > > Does this happen in all situations, or only occasionally? > Did you enter or change any other information in the 'Catalog Data' section > of the dialog other then Catalog number and manufacture? > > Here is what I did: > > I inserted a Pushbutton on the schematic (Allen Bradley part number). I > then changed to a panel drawing and inserted this pushbuttons footprint. I > then edited the footprint, and change the catalog number to an Eaton part > number. It then scanned the project and updated the electrical component on > another drawing with the correct Eaton manufacture name and catalog number. > > > Steve > AutoCAD Electrical QA > Autodesk > > "Jim Dowthwaite" wrote in message > news:412610bb$1_3@newsprd01... > > I've had an issue where I update a panel footprint's catalogue info and > when > > I surf to the schematic symbol the catalogue info does not match. The > > catalogue number had updated but the manufacturer was the original entry. > > > > Has anyone else encountered this problem? > > > > Jim Dowthwaite > > > > > >
*Steve Kemp
Message 6 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

08-24-2004 10:13 AM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
Jim, I am seeing something similar to what you describe, but not exactly. Mine is not updating either value (MFG of catalog). Here is what I am doing. 1 - Insert a schematic pilot light component (LT404) and give it a catalog data: MFG=ACME, Catalog #=ACME-123R-S 2- Go to a panel drawing, and run the 'Insert Footprint from Schematic list' function 3- Select the LT404 pilot light in the 'Schematic Components' list and select 'Insert' to insert the footprint 4- On the 'Footprint' dialog, the catalog data was still MFG=ACME, Catalog #=ACME-123R-S, so I selected the 'Catalog Lookup' button and selected the catalog data MFG=AB, Catalog #=800H-PR16R, and selected OK to insert the footprint 5 - It placed the footprint for the AB catalog number, but it did not update the related schematic component to this new catalog data information. If I placed the footprint using the old ACME catalog data and then edited this footprint and change the catalog number to the AB part, then it correctly updated the schematic component. Could this have been what you seen? I am logging this issue. Steve "Jim Dowthwaite" wrote in message news:412b46b9$1_1@newsprd01... > Steve, > > I know I was giving a training course using the ACADE AOTC and had just > finished the "create new catalogue entry with subassembly" portion. We were > moving into smart panel creation and I noticed that I had not changed the > component catalogue info from ACME back to AB. I selected the AB light from > the catalogue and did the full scan/update. I added another component to > the panel drawing, then went back to the schematic drawing to show my > students the updates and noticed that the mfr was still ACME but the part > number was the A part number. > > Hope this helps. > > Jim Dowthwaite > Applications Engineer > Solid Caddgroup Inc. > jdowthwaite@solidcadcam.com > > > > > "Steve Kemp" wrote in message > news:41264e34$1_3@newsprd01... > > Jim, > > > > I have tried to reproduce this issue and have been unsuccessful. Could > you > > give me some more information on the steps that you take to get this > issue. > > > > Does this happen in all situations, or only occasionally? > > Did you enter or change any other information in the 'Catalog Data' > section > > of the dialog other then Catalog number and manufacture? > > > > Here is what I did: > > > > I inserted a Pushbutton on the schematic (Allen Bradley part number). I > > then changed to a panel drawing and inserted this pushbuttons footprint. > I > > then edited the footprint, and change the catalog number to an Eaton part > > number. It then scanned the project and updated the electrical component > on > > another drawing with the correct Eaton manufacture name and catalog > number. > > > > > > Steve > > AutoCAD Electrical QA > > Autodesk > > > > "Jim Dowthwaite" wrote in message > > news:412610bb$1_3@newsprd01... > > > I've had an issue where I update a panel footprint's catalogue info and > > when > > > I surf to the schematic symbol the catalogue info does not match. The > > > catalogue number had updated but the manufacturer was the original > entry. > > > > > > Has anyone else encountered this problem? > > > > > > Jim Dowthwaite > > > > > > > > > > > >
*Jim Dowthwaite
Message 7 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

08-24-2004 10:43 AM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
Steve, That sounds like the problem I was having. Hope you can clear this up quick, my customer was pretty spooked that his BOM may have incorrect info...Nothing scares a controls guy more than the thought of swapping that one digit and incorrectly ordering a $600,000 custom wound motor with no possible restock. Cheers, Jim Dowthwaite Applications Engineer Solid Caddgroup Inc. jdowthwaite@solidcadcam.com "Steve Kemp" wrote in message news:412b7720_3@newsprd01... > Jim, > > I am seeing something similar to what you describe, but not exactly. Mine > is not updating either value (MFG of catalog). Here is what I am doing. > > 1 - Insert a schematic pilot light component (LT404) and give it a catalog > data: MFG=ACME, Catalog #=ACME-123R-S > > 2- Go to a panel drawing, and run the 'Insert Footprint from Schematic list' > function > > 3- Select the LT404 pilot light in the 'Schematic Components' list and > select 'Insert' to insert the footprint > > 4- On the 'Footprint' dialog, the catalog data was still MFG=ACME, Catalog > #=ACME-123R-S, so I selected the 'Catalog Lookup' button and selected the > catalog data MFG=AB, Catalog #=800H-PR16R, and selected OK to insert the > footprint > > 5 - It placed the footprint for the AB catalog number, but it did not update > the related schematic component to this new catalog data information. > > If I placed the footprint using the old ACME catalog data and then edited > this footprint and change the catalog number to the AB part, then it > correctly updated the schematic component. > > Could this have been what you seen? > > I am logging this issue. > > Steve > > "Jim Dowthwaite" wrote in message > news:412b46b9$1_1@newsprd01... > > Steve, > > > > I know I was giving a training course using the ACADE AOTC and had just > > finished the "create new catalogue entry with subassembly" portion. We > were > > moving into smart panel creation and I noticed that I had not changed the > > component catalogue info from ACME back to AB. I selected the AB light > from > > the catalogue and did the full scan/update. I added another component to > > the panel drawing, then went back to the schematic drawing to show my > > students the updates and noticed that the mfr was still ACME but the part > > number was the A part number. > > > > Hope this helps. > > > > Jim Dowthwaite > > Applications Engineer > > Solid Caddgroup Inc. > > jdowthwaite@solidcadcam.com > > > > > > > > > > "Steve Kemp" wrote in message > > news:41264e34$1_3@newsprd01... > > > Jim, > > > > > > I have tried to reproduce this issue and have been unsuccessful. Could > > you > > > give me some more information on the steps that you take to get this > > issue. > > > > > > Does this happen in all situations, or only occasionally? > > > Did you enter or change any other information in the 'Catalog Data' > > section > > > of the dialog other then Catalog number and manufacture? > > > > > > Here is what I did: > > > > > > I inserted a Pushbutton on the schematic (Allen Bradley part number). I > > > then changed to a panel drawing and inserted this pushbuttons footprint. > > I > > > then edited the footprint, and change the catalog number to an Eaton > part > > > number. It then scanned the project and updated the electrical > component > > on > > > another drawing with the correct Eaton manufacture name and catalog > > number. > > > > > > > > > Steve > > > AutoCAD Electrical QA > > > Autodesk > > > > > > "Jim Dowthwaite" wrote in message > > > news:412610bb$1_3@newsprd01... > > > > I've had an issue where I update a panel footprint's catalogue info > and > > > when > > > > I surf to the schematic symbol the catalogue info does not match. The > > > > catalogue number had updated but the manufacturer was the original > > entry. > > > > > > > > Has anyone else encountered this problem? > > > > > > > > Jim Dowthwaite > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > >
*Jared Bunch \(Autodesk, Inc.\)
Message 8 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

08-25-2004 03:46 AM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
Jim and Steve The problem here is currently occurring because you have not fully inserted the footprint yet to create the intelligent link between the two components. If you make modifications to the footprint at the point as described, it currently will not trigger a scan or update because the information has not yet been written to the drawing in the footprint for the two devices to be considered linked. You must select OK on the dialog to fully insert the component and then go back and edit it. Thanks Steve for taking this and logging it for further investigation to see what we can further do to this feature to ensure the proper information is populated. For the time being, please finish inserting the footprint from the schematic list by selecting OK on the INSERT FOOTPRINT dialog and then go back and make any changes that are needed at that time. I hope this helps!! -- ---- Regards, Jared Bunch Technical Support Specialist Autodesk, Inc. -------------------------------------------------------- "Jim Dowthwaite" wrote in message news:412b7e30$1_1@newsprd01... > Steve, > > That sounds like the problem I was having. Hope you can clear this up > quick, my customer was pretty spooked that his BOM may have incorrect > info...Nothing scares a controls guy more than the thought of swapping that > one digit and incorrectly ordering a $600,000 custom wound motor with no > possible restock. > > Cheers, > > Jim Dowthwaite > Applications Engineer > Solid Caddgroup Inc. > jdowthwaite@solidcadcam.com > > "Steve Kemp" wrote in message > news:412b7720_3@newsprd01... > > Jim, > > > > I am seeing something similar to what you describe, but not exactly. Mine > > is not updating either value (MFG of catalog). Here is what I am doing. > > > > 1 - Insert a schematic pilot light component (LT404) and give it a catalog > > data: MFG=ACME, Catalog #=ACME-123R-S > > > > 2- Go to a panel drawing, and run the 'Insert Footprint from Schematic > list' > > function > > > > 3- Select the LT404 pilot light in the 'Schematic Components' list and > > select 'Insert' to insert the footprint > > > > 4- On the 'Footprint' dialog, the catalog data was still MFG=ACME, Catalog > > #=ACME-123R-S, so I selected the 'Catalog Lookup' button and selected the > > catalog data MFG=AB, Catalog #=800H-PR16R, and selected OK to insert the > > footprint > > > > 5 - It placed the footprint for the AB catalog number, but it did not > update > > the related schematic component to this new catalog data information. > > > > If I placed the footprint using the old ACME catalog data and then edited > > this footprint and change the catalog number to the AB part, then it > > correctly updated the schematic component. > > > > Could this have been what you seen? > > > > I am logging this issue. > > > > Steve > > > > "Jim Dowthwaite" wrote in message > > news:412b46b9$1_1@newsprd01... > > > Steve, > > > > > > I know I was giving a training course using the ACADE AOTC and had just > > > finished the "create new catalogue entry with subassembly" portion. We > > were > > > moving into smart panel creation and I noticed that I had not changed > the > > > component catalogue info from ACME back to AB. I selected the AB light > > from > > > the catalogue and did the full scan/update. I added another component > to > > > the panel drawing, then went back to the schematic drawing to show my > > > students the updates and noticed that the mfr was still ACME but the > part > > > number was the A part number. > > > > > > Hope this helps. > > > > > > Jim Dowthwaite > > > Applications Engineer > > > Solid Caddgroup Inc. > > > jdowthwaite@solidcadcam.com > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > "Steve Kemp" wrote in message > > > news:41264e34$1_3@newsprd01... > > > > Jim, > > > > > > > > I have tried to reproduce this issue and have been unsuccessful. > Could > > > you > > > > give me some more information on the steps that you take to get this > > > issue. > > > > > > > > Does this happen in all situations, or only occasionally? > > > > Did you enter or change any other information in the 'Catalog Data' > > > section > > > > of the dialog other then Catalog number and manufacture? > > > > > > > > Here is what I did: > > > > > > > > I inserted a Pushbutton on the schematic (Allen Bradley part number). > I > > > > then changed to a panel drawing and inserted this pushbuttons > footprint. > > > I > > > > then edited the footprint, and change the catalog number to an Eaton > > part > > > > number. It then scanned the project and updated the electrical > > component > > > on > > > > another drawing with the correct Eaton manufacture name and catalog > > > number. > > > > > > > > > > > > Steve > > > > AutoCAD Electrical QA > > > > Autodesk > > > > > > > > "Jim Dowthwaite" wrote in message > > > > news:412610bb$1_3@newsprd01... > > > > > I've had an issue where I update a panel footprint's catalogue info > > and > > > > when > > > > > I surf to the schematic symbol the catalogue info does not match. > The > > > > > catalogue number had updated but the manufacturer was the original > > > entry. > > > > > > > > > > Has anyone else encountered this problem? > > > > > > > > > > Jim Dowthwaite > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > >
Distinguished Contributor
groundhog_day
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎03-31-2005
Message 9 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

05-19-2005 09:13 AM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
I am experiencing a similar problem:
1 - I insert a pushbutton from the "schematic to panel" menu
2 - I Click close after inserting
2 - I qsave the drawing and work on something else
3 - I go back to the panel symbol for the push button and change the catalog assignment (after I click ok it does not ask to scan the project)
4 - I open the schematic drawing where the push button is and find that it has not been updated.

Any ideas?
Distinguished Contributor
MartinLee
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎01-14-2004
Message 10 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: Catalog Info Not Updating Properly In ACADE 2005?

05-19-2005 12:36 PM in reply to: *Jim Dowthwaite
I think that this is a long standing issue with ACE. When a footprint device cat number is changed, ACE does not go back and update the schematic symbol. And on a related issue, if you create a panel layout, then do the schematics, when you match the panel layout devices with their schematic counterpart, the catalog info is not brought in. These are issues that have been reported in the past, but so far have not been resolved.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.