AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Patrick.Lee
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 1 of 6 (345 Views)

Catalog Database

345 Views, 5 Replies
01-16-2014 11:55 AM

Has anyone got a copy of the full default manufactures MDB file that comes with electrical, I have installed all the panel footprints on the installation (ABB,Schneider,Weidmuller etc..) but for some reason it didn't update my catalogue database ? Also do these panel footprints have wipout regions already assigned to them as the ones i have seen seem to overlap ?

 

Thanks !  

 

 

New Member
gomanual
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-17-2014
Message 2 of 6 (265 Views)

Re: Catalog Database

04-15-2014 10:41 AM in reply to: Patrick.Lee

We are having the same problem with AutoCAD Electrical 2013.  When installing with all of the manufacturers selected the blocks are installed but the catalog databases are not populated.  default_cat & footprint_lookup only contain info on AB and ABB.

 

So far I have tried adding to an existing installation using the install/repair tool (no luck), doing a full repair (no luck), and completely uninstalling and reinstalling with all manufacturers selected (still no lock).  I have done this on two separate machines, both running Windows 7.

 

Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 953
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 3 of 6 (252 Views)

Re: Catalog Database

04-15-2014 08:01 PM in reply to: gomanual

I just compared the CB table between 2015, 2014 and 2008 versions of the default_cat databse using microsoft access.

 

Here are the very interesting results.

 

2008 has 54858 records in the CB database which would include less than 100 I added myself.

2014 has 47410 records and this is AFTER running the merge utility. I noted that my additional content is missing.

2015 has 132011 records again after running the merge utility. Again my additional content is missing.

 

Now for the fun part. Doing a lookup in 2015, there is only the AB and ABB entrie showing up, no sign of any other records or manufacturers even though they are actually in the database. Lookup can not read the databases from 2014 or 2008, probably due to the 2 extra columns in the component tables.

 

Lookup in 2014 finds all the manufacturers in the database and the database can actually read the 2008 database as well.

 

Haven't tried the 2008 lookup with the 2014 database but it won't read the 2015 one. As expected the database that can be read has all entries available.

 

All this on 2 machines running Win 7 64 bit.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 4 of 6 (246 Views)

Re: Catalog Database

04-15-2014 08:33 PM in reply to: Icemanau

Hello Brad,

 

I have mailed you box location to help us sending your databases on which you are facing below complaints. Would like to take a look at it for analysis. Will it be possible to share with us ?

 

Also would suggest to check the log file post migration utility execution for what is added / overwritten. Secondly i want your help to let us know which options in migration utility your selected while using migration utility. (Copy / Merge & other few options) These selections matter most on acting the database merging part when we want to have a look at it.

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 953
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 5 of 6 (226 Views)

Re: Catalog Database

04-16-2014 09:04 PM in reply to: mathalekar

Hi Mayuresh,

 

Almost deleted the Box email as spam, but your name did seem familiar so I checked the groups and verified it first.

 

I've now uploaded the three default_cat.mdb files each into their own version directory.

Also uploaded the ace-migration.log files for both the merges from 2008 and 2014 after running the merges again to get the different logs.

Added the logs for the 2014 default_cat and footprint_lookup merges as well.

I am runnin another merge to get the default_cat and footprint_lookup log files for 2008 and will upload those logs when it has finished.

 

Found this morning that the 2015 cat lookup is now showing more than just the AB and ABB CB's when I tested it. Still no sign of any of the additional content that I have added.

Content that I have added in the 2008 CB table is manufactured by our parent company with the Manufacturer field having HSS as the Data.

 

Migration options I use have all been to Merge/overwrite and then select the source and destination databases.

I have tried the 2008/2014 auto migration options and the custom where I only selected the catalog lookup and footprint lookup option.

 

Also noticed that I have to overwrite the copy of the 2008 databse afterwords if I want to try the merge again. If I don't the merge program throws up a error message saying the catalog has an invalid format.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 6 of 6 (195 Views)

Re: Catalog Database

04-20-2014 11:05 PM in reply to: Icemanau

Hello Brad,

 

I saw your uploads and will have a look at them one by one. Will revert to you if any information is required in case. Thanks for support.

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.