AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Vulcan1970
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 1 of 6 (433 Views)

Cannot Generate Reports

433 Views, 5 Replies
10-31-2012 08:16 AM

Hello, I am recieving an error message when i try to export data to a spreadsheet. The error reads "Cannot create file c:\documentsand settings\username\...     Make sure that wd_template.xls has >11 dummy columns and a single sheet named 'Sheet1' "  i opened the template from the program files and it is a blank file with three sheets and no content. i tried copying this file and placing it in my projects folder and nothing changed. i ran a rebuid project db and no change. i then deleted the scratch database and still no change. the command prompt reads "autocad electrical export--> Spreadsheet                   No data extracted"              this is the same message i get when i run a report.  The only time that a xls file is created is when i try to export to a spreadsheet and select general. i get a .xls file with multiple sheets and no content. 

 

any information would be helpful

thank you

Active Contributor
Vulcan1970
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 2 of 6 (432 Views)

Re: Cannot Generate Reports

10-31-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: Vulcan1970

also, i am running AE 2013

Active Contributor
kghew1
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 3 of 6 (410 Views)

Re: Cannot Generate Reports

11-01-2012 04:12 AM in reply to: Vulcan1970

Hi

 

If you try and overwrite an existing spreadsheet export with a new version using the same filename, you will get a 'cannot create' message like this if the old version is still open in Excel.

 

Is it still open ? If so, close the old version first, then it should successfully overwrite.

 

Regards

Keith H

Active Contributor
Vulcan1970
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 4 of 6 (404 Views)

Re: Cannot Generate Reports

11-01-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: kghew1

thank you for the response

 

i tried rebooting the computer and only opening AE and then generate a report. this way there should not be any files open that could cause this error, but yet i still recieve the error. 

Active Contributor
Vulcan1970
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 5 of 6 (214 Views)

Re: Cannot Generate Reports

11-29-2012 02:02 PM in reply to: Vulcan1970

Just to let everyone know, I upgraded my computer from a 32 bit to a 64 bit windows and the report problem was fixed along with other issues i was having. Im not sure if it was 100 % due to the NEW COMPUTER or because of the new install. 

 

hope this helps

Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 306
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 6 of 6 (200 Views)

Re: Cannot Generate Reports

11-30-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: Vulcan1970

Just a side comment to this post.

I have been using ACADE since 2009 with regular upgrades to 2010, 2011, 2012 and some month´s ago I upgraded to 2013.

In general I would say that ACADE is a stable software and seldom I have needed to restart the machine or ACADE because of some iregularities. I´m working on a 32 bit machine and since upgrading to 2013 I have seen increased instability especially when working with import/export and the component database (default_cat.mdb). Maybe my old pc is on the edge of coping with the 2013 32bit version of ACADE...but if there is an issue on older 32 bit machines I would appreciate some responce from Autodesk in this matter. Anyway, I thought I should point this out when reading this post.

Regards, Gary

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.