AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 1 of 8 (131 Views)

BOM format question

131 Views, 7 Replies
08-11-2004 06:18 AM
How do you set the BOM format to default to a specific format.
I had to change to a different BOM format for a customer, and now the format always defaults to their format.

Thanks
Chad
Distinguished Contributor
rstein
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎03-19-2004
Message 2 of 8 (131 Views)

Re: BOM format question

08-11-2004 08:27 AM in reply to: fdna49
Which Version of ACE are you using?
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 3 of 8 (131 Views)

Re: BOM format question

08-11-2004 08:34 AM in reply to: fdna49
ACADE 2004

Sorry,

Chad
Distinguished Contributor
rstein
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎03-19-2004
Message 4 of 8 (131 Views)

Re: BOM format question

08-11-2004 09:29 AM in reply to: fdna49
Here is a way to have different report formats. When you are in the report results screen, you will see a change report format button. if you click on that it gives you the option to add and remove fields. instead of clicking ok on that screen click ok+saveas. this ok+saveas will give you the ability to save that format as a .SET file. then when you run a report the next time you have the ability to select a format button in the lower left of the report dialog box. then you will select the location of the .SET file then you have the new format settings. Let me know if this helps.
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 5 of 8 (131 Views)

Re: BOM format question

08-11-2004 09:49 AM in reply to: fdna49
Thanks Rob,
I know that you can create multiple formats (.set files), and how to save them, which is part of the problem.
I created a new format for a specific customer, and now it wants to use that format every time I create a BOM.
I have to select my normal .SET file every time I need to create a BOM now.

Chad
Distinguished Contributor
rstein
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎03-19-2004
Message 6 of 8 (131 Views)

Re: BOM format question

08-11-2004 09:52 AM in reply to: fdna49
If you want it to be every time you use the (Prenamed) BOM report, then you will choose ok instead of ok+saveas. This will default to whatever the last field configuration was. that is the only way I can think of right now.
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,103
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 7 of 8 (131 Views)

Re: BOM format question

08-11-2004 11:02 AM in reply to: fdna49
My guess is that is what he did when he made the change for his customer.
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Nate Holt
Message 8 of 8 (131 Views)

Re: BOM format question

08-12-2004 02:04 PM in reply to: fdna49
Note: you can erase the "*.set" files in your "c:\documents and settings\{you}\....\Support\User\" folder and AcadE will default back to its hard-coded default format for each report. "fdna49" wrote in message news:12936248.1092243029713.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > Thanks Rob, > I know that you can create multiple formats (.set files), and how to save them, which is part of the problem. > I created a new format for a specific customer, and now it wants to use that format every time I create a BOM. > I have to select my normal .SET file every time I need to create a BOM now. > > Chad
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.