AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
priva2
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 1 of 9 (356 Views)
Accepted Solution

autosave or save issue

356 Views, 8 Replies
07-04-2013 06:21 AM

In the last week I have had 2 dwg files not remember my last save from the previous day of work.  I have looked in the temp folder where the autosaves are stored and the first time I was able to recover from the autosave file.  The last time the autosave file also did not have my most recent drawing changes.  I use quicksave rather religioulsy and I rarely have more than one dwg open at a time as well.  It seems to me there is a randomly occuring issue for me and saving.  Does anyone have any ideas as to what might be causing this and any steps I can try to fix this?

What usually works for me is this.

 

  1. Create a folder called "RecoverDwg" somewhere on your network or local drive.
  2. Under -> Options/Files/Automatic Save File Location, browse to this "RecoverDwg" folder.
  3. Under -> Options/Open and Save, check boxes "Automatic Save" and "Create backup copy with each save".  This will make a .bak file on each save.
  4. At the command line, type: movebak and then enter the file path to the "RecoverDwg" folder.

This will separate your saves and backups (.sv$ and .bak) in one location outside of a temp folder.  Then if needed you can rename the extension back to .dwg...

 

Hope this helps...

 

 

 

 

Active Contributor
opavlica
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎12-16-2003
Message 2 of 9 (342 Views)

Re: autosave or save issue

07-04-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: priva2

What usually works for me is this.

 

  1. Create a folder called "RecoverDwg" somewhere on your network or local drive.
  2. Under -> Options/Files/Automatic Save File Location, browse to this "RecoverDwg" folder.
  3. Under -> Options/Open and Save, check boxes "Automatic Save" and "Create backup copy with each save".  This will make a .bak file on each save.
  4. At the command line, type: movebak and then enter the file path to the "RecoverDwg" folder.

This will separate your saves and backups (.sv$ and .bak) in one location outside of a temp folder.  Then if needed you can rename the extension back to .dwg...

 

Hope this helps...

 

 

 

 

Active Contributor
priva2
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 3 of 9 (336 Views)

Re: autosave or save issue

07-04-2013 07:35 AM in reply to: opavlica

I will set that up later today and see how it works for the next week.  Thank you for the speedy reply.

Active Contributor
priva2
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 4 of 9 (311 Views)

Re: autosave or save issue

07-12-2013 05:29 AM in reply to: opavlica

I haven't had any issues losing saves since doing this but your logic makes sense.  I will consider this an answer.  Thank You

New Member
dchiabaudo!
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-01-2011
Message 5 of 9 (239 Views)

Re: autosave or save issue

11-08-2013 11:57 AM in reply to: opavlica

I have been experiencing the same problem.  I am losing days of work and looking like an idiot sending out drawings that don't have the changes I say I have made.  It has happened a lot lately.  Is there a glitch in the software?

 

Also, I followed the instructions above but got hung up on the last instruction.    Enter "movebak" on command line.  I am assuming you mean the main command line on at the bottom of the screen.  It does not recognize the command.  

 

Thanks.

Active Contributor
opavlica
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎12-16-2003
Message 6 of 9 (232 Views)

Re: autosave or save issue

11-08-2013 01:53 PM in reply to: dchiabaudo!

Is it possible that you do not have "express tools" loaded.  Maybe this KBA can help:.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8227674&linkID=9240617

 

Hope this helps...

Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 7 of 9 (217 Views)

Re: autosave or save issue

11-11-2013 01:23 AM in reply to: priva2

It would be nice if AutoCad had a autosave option ! A kind of incremental function that not overwrites the last.

 

1 that saves every 10 minits or that you could edit this value.

 

Or that you could give the save directory.

 

Or that you could give the save file extention.

 

In Acad version 2.14 this was the case, I don't know where it wend wrong.:smileysad:

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,728
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 9 (209 Views)

Re: autosave or save issue

11-11-2013 02:44 AM in reply to: Wheelie22
AutoCAD 2.14? 1980s, 30-years ago? In DOS?

Unless AutoCAD Electrical is 'different' than other AutoCAD versions, there is a built-in Autosave available for recovery purposes from a crash and there are many ways to make that autosave file 'permanent' (server required, an I.T. workaround) as well as direct it's location to anywhere you desire (core feature) and at any increment you set (core feature).
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 9 of 9 (205 Views)

Re: autosave or save issue

11-11-2013 03:09 AM in reply to: pendean

Earlier this year :

 

Auto save AcadE 2012 does not work. 

643 Views, 7 Replies

 01-20-2012 02:07 AM 


 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.