AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Gaituuth
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎10-28-2005
Message 1 of 3 (178 Views)

Automate Terminal Drawings / Terminal Strip Editor

178 Views, 2 Replies
11-22-2011 07:46 AM

Hello,

 

Is there a way to automate the TSE (Terminal Strip Editor).

What I want for example is that the first and last terminal in the list get a Accessory assigned from the catalog (End Bracket for example).

Also I want to insert and renumber spare terminals.

Every project I have todo this again and again.

I want to spent my time on more intelligent stuff :smileyhappy:

 

Also I want to generate automatically the graphical terminal drawings.

 

Regards,

 

Gerald

 

Contributor
randybrunette
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (163 Views)

Re: Automate Terminal Drawings / Terminal Strip Editor

11-22-2011 02:21 PM in reply to: Gaituuth

I don't know of a way to accomplish what you are asking without some custom programming, but here's an idea (untried so far) that I have. This is not automatic, but may save some time.

 

How about creating a block that contains a collection of the parts you want to appear on the terminal strip, like the end caps, plates, and spares. The graphics for these blocks could be invisible as long as the attributes are there for each one. Assign the MFG and CAT values as desired for all the components. Set the terminal strip ID to something generic like TS-X.

 

Insert this "terminal strip template" block into your drawing and explode it.

 

Then in the Terminal Strip Editor (TSE) use the Reassign Terminal command to change the ID and move the parts to the correct terminal strip. You will have to move to the strip and move the components around manually into the correct positions.

 

Let me know if you give this idea a try, and if it works. Thanx.

Randy Brunette
Brunette Technologies, LLC
randy.brunette@brutec.us
www.brutec.us
Distinguished Contributor
Gaituuth
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎10-28-2005
Message 3 of 3 (141 Views)

Re: Automate Terminal Drawings / Terminal Strip Editor

11-24-2011 11:49 AM in reply to: randybrunette

Hi Randy,

 

Thanks for your advice.

I'm going to investigate it. It's not a complete solution but it saves some time consuming steps. So I think it's helping me.

Maybe someone from Autodesk knows some "hidden" API's who he/she wants to share.

 

Best regards,

 

Gerald

 

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.