AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
LWareham
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-08-2009
Message 1 of 4 (317 Views)

AutoCadElec 2010 Terminal issue

317 Views, 3 Replies
09-08-2009 10:48 AM
In 2090, when I inserted a terminal strip using the TSE, the center wire number (wireno tag on the footprint) was supressed. Only a %W would show the wire left and wire right numbers (wirenol and wirenor respectively). The center of the terminal showed only the terminal number (I use the HT0002 terminal).

We've upgraded to 2010, and now the TSE populates the center wire number. So, my terminal number is covered up by wire number. And it does this regardless if the %W was entered or not.

Question: Is there a "fix" or a menu option that will supress the wireno on the foot prints without having to go through and edit every single terminal in the catalog?

Why does 2010 populate that attribute and 2009 didn't?

Thanks for your help.

Lawrence
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,116
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 4 (315 Views)

Re: AutoCadElec 2010 Terminal issue

07-23-2010 08:53 PM in reply to: LWareham

Would someone at Autodesk care to answer this? I have seen the same issue in version 2010 and 2011. It's annoying!

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Contributor
robotman2
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-09-2009
Message 3 of 4 (96 Views)

Re: AutoCadElec 2010 Terminal issue

10-14-2011 11:28 AM in reply to: LWareham

Yes, it is VERY annoying.

Please fix.

 

Jim

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 951
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 4 (87 Views)

Re: AutoCadElec 2010 Terminal issue

10-16-2011 03:20 PM in reply to: robotman2

Quick and dirty fix....

 

Get the block name of the offending footprint, find the dwg for the block and open. Select the attribute and go to the properties for it. Find the Visibility option (Called Invisible in 2008) and set it to hide the attribute.

 

Now do a block update and your problem should be solved.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.