AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 21 of 43 (346 Views)

Re: AutoCAD to AutoCAD Electrical

02-29-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: algerj

I love auto correct... and spell check sure didn't pick it up... ok so. 

 

"I secondary catalog can have any name but you have to specify it in the project."

 

A Secondary Catalog can have any name, but it must be set within the project.

 

~James

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 22 of 43 (349 Views)

Re: AutoCAD to AutoCAD Electrical

02-29-2012 08:57 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Thanks for all the help!

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 23 of 43 (283 Views)

Re: AutoCAD to AutoCAD Electrical

12-11-2012 02:15 PM in reply to: algerj

I changed the user field to our internal part number and accidentally move it location . Do you think it will messed everything?

 

I am stuck here - When I insert a component from a secondary catalog the user field which I changed to include our part number doesn't show up . This is really holding me up and I don't want to type everything again. Please let me know what I ma doing wrong?

 

Thanks,,

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 24 of 43 (258 Views)

Re: AutoCAD to AutoCAD Electrical

12-12-2012 06:31 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Hi Justin,

 

If you moved the column back to its original location and run a database repair you should be ok.

 

As for the secondary catalog issue, you should see the catalog data in your Bill of Material report.

You will have to add the field to the report but it should display information that is stored there.

 

Just so I know, did you store the Part Numbers in the secondary or the primary catalog?

 

Regards,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,094
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 25 of 43 (257 Views)

Re: AutoCAD to AutoCAD Electrical

12-12-2012 06:35 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Unfortunately, it does mess everything up.  :smileywink:

 

The left to right order of the fields in the database cannot be changed. I would also not change the name of any of the fields. You can change the order and column names in the report though with no problems.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 26 of 43 (252 Views)

Re: AutoCAD to AutoCAD Electrical

12-12-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: algerj

If you moved the column back to its original location and run a database repair you should be ok.

How do I repair the database and should I repair both the default and secondary? 

 

As for the secondary catalog issue, you should see the catalog data in your Bill of Material report.

I see the MFG and CAT but its missing our company part number and description (i.e I changed the user1 field to our company name) . This information is also missing in the enhanced attribute editor..what am I doing wrong here?

 

You will have to add the field to the report but it should display information that is stored there.

You mean add our part number field or all the field in the secondary catalog.

 

Just so I know, did you store the Part Numbers in the secondary or the primary catalog?

I stored the part numbers in the secondary catalog

 

To add to this, when I am in the secondary catalog and select a component, the "OK" is greyed out. I have to double click on it before it populate.

 

Thanks.

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 27 of 43 (251 Views)

Re: AutoCAD to AutoCAD Electrical

12-12-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: testsubject

I used microsoft access and changed the user 1 field name to our company name and also move it to the left toward the MFG. Is that a problem?

 

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 28 of 43 (246 Views)

Re: AutoCAD to AutoCAD Electrical

12-12-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Hi Justin,

 

The name change on the column was ok.

Thats why the user fields are there, but you never move them.

Leave user1 (now Justin's Partnumber)  in its original location.

( in your case you need to move it back beside  AssemblyQuantity, in fact all user fields should be between Assembly Quantity and Textvalue)

 

Repiaring the database is easy, the hard part is find the repair command in the version of MS Access your using.

I currently have Office 2007 on my machine and I can tell you the location of the repair feature.

 

Application Menu (the windows symbol in top left corner) > Manage > Compact and Repair Database

 

 

"This information is also missing in the enhanced attribute editor..what am I doing wrong here?"

 

Well unless you added an attribute to your components with "user1" you will not see this information until a report is created. You will not see it on the component. 

The Part number is stored in the project Scratch Database, along with any other descriptions that are for the Bill of Material.

 

 

"You mean add our part number field or all the field in the secondary catalog."

 

Nope its already in the catalog, you need to pull the information from the Catalog into a report.

if you go to Reports > Schematic > Reports, start a BOM Report

 

you can change how its sorted, spacing and "Change Report Format".

If you change the report format, select User1 (It may or maynot have your part number name, its doesn't matter)

User1 has your information, which will show up in the report aslong as there was something in Catalog for that component.

 

ie. component 1234 has an entry in user1 lets say "xyz" when you run the report on componet 1234 you will see xyz in the user1 column in the report.

 

 

"To add to this, when I am in the secondary catalog and select a component, the "OK" is greyed out. I have to double click on it before it populate."

 

That's normal, you have to select the part before the ok option is available... even if you type the catalog number in then click on lookup it will still make you select it (most times).

I generally tell people to use the lookup only (for newer users), yes it has to sort them, but then you know when you select a component that it will be the one you wanted.

You can speed up the look up process by changing the default filters.

 

Anyway I hope this helps,

 

Regards,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

 

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 29 of 43 (223 Views)

Re: AutoCAD to AutoCAD Electrical

12-17-2012 05:36 AM in reply to: algerj

Even when I select the part the OK is still greyed out. I have to double click to get it.

I added our part  number to the user1 field but it does not populate to the enhance attribute editor. What is the issue here or is it that this field is just for reports/BOM?

 

Thank you.

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 30 of 43 (217 Views)

Re: AutoCAD to AutoCAD Electrical

12-17-2012 11:12 AM in reply to: algerj

Hi Justin,

 

As I meantioned before, the user1 field is not exposed except by reports. (by Default)

If you look at your component it wiil not have a "user1" attribute showing (because there isn't one).

You could add this to your components, but it is something that is normally left for the reports.

There are some things that are only intended to be used in a report, things like voltage, type, misc1, misc2.

The User1, User2, and User3 fields are used in reports, I would just use them that way right now unless you really need them to be changed on the fly for each component.

 

Regards,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.