AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,182
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 21 of 27 (705 Views)

Re: Autocad electrical 2013 Fatal Errors

09-12-2012 06:41 AM in reply to: tmbarton

Yes, I suspect your template.  Not much attention is paid to properly creating a template for Electrical in the training courses they teach at dealers.  I spend half of the first day of my admin course having the class create a template that we will use to design our class project the rest of the week.  The template is a fundamental element for proper function of the software and a consistent design environment.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Contributor
tmbarton
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 22 of 27 (704 Views)

Re: Autocad electrical 2013 Fatal Errors

09-12-2012 06:46 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Training course?  I can spell that ...

 

The template has been in use pretty much unmodified for quite a long time though with no problems in earlier versions (well, we skipped from 2010 straight to 2013).  I've audited it and there appears to be no problem.  However I will re-save it as an ACE 2013 template and see if that helps.  However I'd really expect a template that's been perfecly fine for some years to work with a newer version of the code, or at least chuck an error or fail audit.

 

Regards,

Trevor

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,182
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 23 of 27 (702 Views)

Re: Autocad electrical 2013 Fatal Errors

09-12-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: tmbarton

All of my templates, dating back to 1997 still work in version 2013.  They get touched by every release of the software.  But as new features have been added I have modified them to keep pace.  I then save them in a newer format.  I am currently saving to 2010 format.  This is software and any programmer will tell you that no software is 100% compatible with every hardware platform all the time.  Things happen...A hiccup with memory management on the PC, a crash caused by something besides the template, a bad video driver update, and on and on.  The WDDEMO project has issues itself due to the fact that it dates back to the mid 90s and has been used as a "Guinea Pig" for testing every new release since.  I created my own demo projects, IEC, JIC, and NFPA versions so when I demo the software or teach it, I can avoid seeing bogus errors caused by an out-of-date data set.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Contributor
tmbarton
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 24 of 27 (669 Views)

Re: Autocad electrical 2013 Fatal Errors

09-16-2012 11:49 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

A datum that may be useful; I've updated my template by replacing the WD_M block with the latest one from ACE 2013 and saved it again in what is presumably 2013 format (although the Save As gives no version option for templates, unlike drawings).  Then I moved my project and all its drawings aside and re-created the project from scratch, and then recreated all the drawings by making a new drawing in the normal manner with the same name as an old one, copied and pasted the electrical drawing info from the old drawing (ie not the template, just the model-space stuff), and then freshened (actually rebuilt) the project database using the AEREBUILDDB command.  Did this for all the drawings in the project.

 

I haven't had a crash/drawing corruption since.

 

Trevor

Contributor
SeanMacOz
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-25-2012
Message 25 of 27 (607 Views)

Re: Autocad electrical 2013 Fatal Errors

09-25-2012 09:51 PM in reply to: MikeAldridge1953

Hi

 

Using AutoCAD Elec 2013 I was getting the same error (pictured below) anywhere up to 30 times a day, losing ridiculous amounts of work in the process.

 

anothercrash.jpg

 

The only way to get a stable install was to completely remove 2013, install 2012, and then upgrade to 2013. I've been running this install now for 4 hours and have not had a single crash.

 

Sure hope this helps someone as I was nearly going mental for all the times it crashed.

 

System:

i7-3770

32GB

Win7 x64 SP1

SSD

 

Thanks

New Member
mash
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-02-2012
Message 26 of 27 (561 Views)

Re: Autocad electrical 2013 Fatal Errors

10-02-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: MikeAldridge1953

I'm assuming this is 2D AutoCAD and not Revit ?

Are you working in the negative ? (South West of 0,0)

Contributor
SeanMacOz
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-25-2012
Message 27 of 27 (545 Views)

Re: Autocad electrical 2013 Fatal Errors

10-02-2012 05:00 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

No its AutoCAD Electrical 2013, elec engineers dont need revit much :smileyhappy:

 

Working at all points. Has never made a difference before.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.