AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 21 of 77 (2,689 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 11:28 PM in reply to: DBrohm

You need not to choose any screen. When you click on ACAD 2012 shortcut ACAD 2012 splash screen pops up. When you choose ACADE2012, ACADE 2012 profile and splash screen pops up. There are two distinct profiles for two products. Yes, there is only acad.exe for execution but the short cuts are defined with appropriate parameters to start the profiles with product you choose. See the attached screenshot of menus available.

 

Regards,

 

Mayuresh

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Active Contributor
evanjensen4116
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 22 of 77 (2,680 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 11:41 PM in reply to: KevinLi-Autodesk

I copied the acad.chm file from ACADE 2011\help to 2012, and it executes once I select AutoCAD Help. This will have to do.

 

The loading screen doesnt change, its is the ACAD 2012 loading screen for both AutoCAD 2012 - English and AutoCAD Electrical 2012. ACAD has the standard ACAD workspaces and ACADE has all standard and ACADE workspaces, so the electrical package does load all its relavent things, its just the splash screen that is the same for both.

Evan Jensen
Electrical Design Engineer
UNIQUE HYDRA (PTY) LTD
A Unique Maritime Group Company
Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 23 of 77 (2,677 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-30-2011 11:48 PM in reply to: mathalekar

This is strange. This could mean your startup commands may be corrupted. Please check following commands for ACAD 2012 and ACADE 2012. Follow steps below to check

 

1. Right click on the ACAD 2012 short cut and check properties. It should display following command in start in section of properties. If not try to replace them with folowing

 

""C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Acade 2012\UserDataCache\"

 

2. For ACADE 2012 it should be

 

""C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Acade 2012\acad.exe"  /p <<ACADE>>"

 

If you see any issue still, try to repair product from ADD-Remove section. Please attach you commands here to let us know more about it. Above commands are displayed for product installed on "C:" Drive with standard paths.

 

Regards,

 

Mayuresh

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Active Contributor
evanjensen4116
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 24 of 77 (2,673 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-31-2011 12:04 AM in reply to: mathalekar

I just repaired it, and the splash screen is still ACAD 2012. I am going to uninstall & reinstall it. I will reply with my results.
I really appreciate the help.

Evan Jensen
Electrical Design Engineer
UNIQUE HYDRA (PTY) LTD
A Unique Maritime Group Company
Employee
KevinLi-Autodesk
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 25 of 77 (2,663 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-31-2011 01:08 AM in reply to: evanjensen4116

Hi,

 

I suppose your software has some problem because i cannot understand why there is no Help option in Options dialog box in your 2012 version. I believe uninstall & reinstall can resolve such problems, please let me know whether reinstall can resolve your problems.

 

Thanks for reporting!

 

Regards,

 

Kevin Li

Kevin-Hongyuan Li
Software Quality Assurance Engineer
Design, Lifecycle and Simulation Product Group
Direct: +86 21 2039 6025
Email: Hongyuan.Li@autodesk.com
Autodesk, Inc.
NO. 130, Lane 91, E Shan Rd
Building 12, Floor 6,
Shanghai 200127, PRC
www.autodesk.com
Active Contributor
pierora
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 26 of 77 (2,634 Views)

AutoCAD Electrical 2012 Installation problem

03-31-2011 09:56 AM in reply to: DBrohm

Hi to everybody, Pls somebody could help me in theAutocad Electrical's installation ? Seems that there are some problems with .Net framework 4 MS software. I tried to uninstall all related .net framework from windows, and lets Autocad install it ! but the problem it's always the same the installation hangs on such .Net framework. Here below some log file

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011/3/31:18:54:55	PETER	PETER-PC	=== Setup started on PETER-PC by PETER ===
2011/3/31:18:54:55	PETER	PETER-PC	Launch 
2011/3/31:18:55:34	PETER	PETER-PC	PageOpen	LaunchDialog		
2011/3/31:18:56:07	PETER	PETER-PC	PageOpen	LicenseDialog		
2011/3/31:18:56:09	PETER	PETER-PC	PageOpen	ProductInfoDialog		
2011/3/31:18:56:19	PETER	PETER-PC	PageOpen	ProductSelectionDialog2		
2011/3/31:18:56:49	PETER	PETER-PC	PageOpen	FullProgressDialog		
2011/3/31:18:56:50	PETER	PETER-PC	Installing .NET Framework Runtime 4.0 Language Pack: D:\downloads\ACAD_ELE_2012\Autodesk.AutoCAD.Electrical.2012.WIN32.WIN64-ISZ\3rdParty\NET\4\wcu\dotNetFramework\dotNetFx40LP_Full_x86_x64_1040.exe /q
2011/3/31:18:56:50	PETER	PETER-PC	Install	.NET Framework Runtime 4.0 Language Pack	Failed	Installation aborted, Result=2

 

Thank you

 

New Member
high_voltage
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-02-2009
Message 27 of 77 (2,603 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-31-2011 05:14 PM in reply to: DBrohm

When you are dealing with a company who's primary focus is Mechanical CAD and Inventor 3D modeling - what do you expect?  They sold out many years of subject matter expertise to save money.  It is painfully evident that your "Snap" issue is only one of many more to come.  Good Luck...

Employee
KevinLi-Autodesk
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 28 of 77 (2,596 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-31-2011 07:23 PM in reply to: high_voltage
Hi pierora,
 
Can you try to download MS .net 4.0 from the Microsoft Corporation website and install it ? if it can be installed successfully then install Autocad Electrical.
 
 
Regards,
 
Kevin Li
 
Kevin-Hongyuan Li
Software Quality Assurance Engineer
Design, Lifecycle and Simulation Product Group
Direct: +86 21 2039 6025
Email: Hongyuan.Li@autodesk.com
Autodesk, Inc.
NO. 130, Lane 91, E Shan Rd
Building 12, Floor 6,
Shanghai 200127, PRC
www.autodesk.com
Active Contributor
pierora
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 29 of 77 (2,588 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-31-2011 11:06 PM in reply to: mathalekar

Yes I tried,

The error messagge in the log file changes but the installation hangs ub the same point.

i tried also to uninstall completely .net software and let's Autocad install it, but without success.

 

I'll try to ask to the supplier help desk.

Regards

 

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,035
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 30 of 77 (2,584 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

03-31-2011 11:15 PM in reply to: pierora

Try un-installing ALL versions of net, then install them in order from the Microsoft Windows Update website. You need to install the first one, reboot then the next one and so on until all of them are installed.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.