AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Employee
murnenp
Posts: 566
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 61 of 77 (1,415 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

05-19-2011 07:29 AM in reply to: david_brude

John,

 

First let me say that Autodesk appreciates the time you and others spend on this discussion group providing feedback. It is a great place for us to hear directly from the people using the products. Also, I will take opportunity to encourage you and anyone else on the forum to become beta users if you aren't already. Being a beta user is a great way to get your feedback in before the release.

 

To answer your question about logging - logging means that it is on the list to be considered for a future change. I wish I could be more specific than that but I can say that the user comments are considered when priority is assigned. The more impact on your business the higher prioity to Autodesk. That said, I cannot say if/when this issue will be resolved.

 

I will add your comments here to the logged issue. Also, since this is a base AutoCAD issue you might also post on the AutoCAD discussion group.

 

I am not sure why this wasn't in the AutoCAD What's New although AutoCAD tends to highlight the bigger features in the What's New section. It is a good idea to include a section and maybe group together these types of changes to make users aware of them. I will make sure to include this suggestion in the logged item.

 

Regards,

Pat

 

P.S. I wasn't actually on at 4:14 a.m. so I am not sure where that came from! Maybe some time difference between where I am and where the discussion group server is.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
john.mckay
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-04-2007
Message 62 of 77 (1,403 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

05-19-2011 10:36 AM in reply to: DBrohm

Thanks Pat.

 

Hava e good day.

 

Get some sleep tonight.

 

JDM

Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 63 of 77 (1,352 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

05-24-2011 07:55 PM in reply to: DBrohm

 Hello Dbrohm

 

I left a company using 2010 ACE and it was a dog as the network and computer were not up to it.

 

New company moving from 2007 to 2012.  One of the first tools I tried was the multi wire bus.   I found the same problem as you have.  I thought I was going nuts as I am the only one here.

 

It is so fundemental it is crazy it was missed.

 

I feel better reading you have the same problem.

 

Cheers  john quigley

 

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 566
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 64 of 77 (1,337 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

05-25-2011 04:04 AM in reply to: johnq

John,

 

make sure you download the hotfix that addresses the AutoCAD Electrical issues. So when you run a command where the selection you are making is used for both selecting an entity and getting a location, the snap is active.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=16822624&linkID=9240738

 

 

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
post
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-22-2010
Message 65 of 77 (1,307 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

05-29-2011 01:26 AM in reply to: murnenp

Hi, i use autocad electrical back in version 2011 because 2012 electrical is total useless for me without the old snap behavior.

And after about 30 years with autocad I cannot just change how I make drawings, and I have no time for that. My work as electric engineer travelling around the world is extreme stressful, and I don’t want my tools to make it even worse. I have often to make 500-1000 electric drawings for a project like all control systems and all electric installations for new factories, I must also work most of the weekends during a year , last year 211 days from home, so it cannot be too much to ask , give back the old snap behavior for us who needs it. I am sorry ,  I have no time for new courses or learn autocad all over again. I have no problems to understand some likes this new snap , but please give us who don’t  the possibility to select the old snap behavior.

Autodesk, when people are complainig there must be something wrong, why dont you just fix this, it cannot be that difficult

it has worked perfect for more than 30 years??

New Member
jcorvalan
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-19-2004
Message 66 of 77 (1,086 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

12-21-2011 08:15 AM in reply to: DBrohm

Hi every one!!

 

Where I can find the Spanish Language Pack fon AutoCAD Eletrical 2012

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,120
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 67 of 77 (1,083 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

12-21-2011 08:31 AM in reply to: post

Install Service Pack 1 and type SNAPGRIDLEGACY at the command line.  Press enter and change the value to 1.  Press enter again and you get old snap.  I personally prefer the new non-snap so I can grip easier while zoomed in close before I execute a command.  Before 2012 I often had to turn off snap, grip, and then turn snap on again.  I like version 2012, but SP1 allows those who prefer the old snap behavior to revert.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 68 of 77 (1,027 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

12-30-2011 12:46 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Does this hotfix help with OSNAP shutting off?  That has been very frustrating for me.

Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 69 of 77 (1,025 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

12-30-2011 01:01 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Also, polar and ortho keep shutting off?

New Member
pankaj.dave
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
Message 70 of 77 (924 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2012

01-26-2012 08:25 PM in reply to: DBrohm

Hello

 

I want help rearding tagging of wire. I have a query that if we extend same wire after terminals having same attributes, do we have to re-enter all the data again or there is automatic way that same data can be used.

 

Can you help

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.