AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
tlampher
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 1 of 11 (230 Views)

AutoCAD Electrical 2011 Plotting Question

230 Views, 10 Replies
09-12-2012 07:03 AM

By default my projects always plot the layers in color.  I would like to change it so it always prints monochrome.  The only way I have found to do this is to go into my layers properties of every sheet and change it there.  That is very time consuming.  Is there a better way to do this?

 

Thanks

Active Contributor
stefan.stamate
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 2 of 11 (228 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2011 Plotting Question

09-12-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: tlampher

If you right click on the project in the Project Manager select Publish and then Plot Project, select the drawings, hit OK and in the Detailed Plot Configuration mode you have a setting for Use Plot Style which you can point it to the monochrome.ctb on your PC.

Active Member
tlampher
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 3 of 11 (218 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2011 Plotting Question

09-12-2012 12:26 PM in reply to: tlampher

That does not work.  When I try to do that it actually won't print at all and in the command line it reads "Unknown command Adobe."  I have tried printing to all of my printers and adobe and have the same results for each.  At first I though it was my printer, but think I have that ruled out now.

Active Contributor
stefan.stamate
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 4 of 11 (216 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2011 Plotting Question

09-12-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: tlampher

Is it possible that your default printer is not the printer you are trying to print to? See the attached picture as well. 

Active Member
tlampher
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 5 of 11 (213 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2011 Plotting Question

09-12-2012 12:46 PM in reply to: stefan.stamate

I think that fixed it.  Thanks for your help!  Not sure if it fixed the monochrome part because I had to get it printed and went back to my brute force method of changing all layers.

Active Member
tlampher
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 6 of 11 (188 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2011 Plotting Question

09-14-2012 12:10 PM in reply to: tlampher

I was wrong.  I just did another set of drawings and it did not print in monochrome even though I selected monochrome and turned on the detailed plot configuration.

Active Member
tlampher
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 7 of 11 (184 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2011 Plotting Question

09-14-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: stefan.stamate

See attached for all of my settings.  HELP!

Active Member
tlampher
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 8 of 11 (182 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2011 Plotting Question

09-14-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: tlampher

I have also tried these settings with no luck.

Active Contributor
stefan.stamate
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 9 of 11 (170 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2011 Plotting Question

09-14-2012 01:07 PM in reply to: tlampher

The ctb file is the one you should use and not the stb. Do you have pictures inside of your drawings?

Active Member
tlampher
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 10 of 11 (167 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2011 Plotting Question

09-14-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: stefan.stamate

Do you mean pictures embedded into my drawings?  No there are no pictures.  It is just a ladder diagram.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.