AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
JavZaMa
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 1 of 5 (965 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD 2013 Issue with Title Block Update

965 Views, 4 Replies
07-02-2012 12:00 PM

Hello, I have an issue when I am working with ACADE 2013, when I try to use Title Block Update, ACADE freeze itself, but when I press ESC key ends the command, I attach a image related about what I am doing, I did the ACADE 2013 tutorial, and then when I do step 6, it freezes.

Thanks

Hello,     

    

Would you please check this post? there is a workaround in the post for this dual monitor issue for ACE2013 now. We are considering a fix for this issue now.  

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Electrical/Suddenly-cannot-peform-batch-plot-or-title-block-updates/m-p/3449303#M26813      

 

Thanks,        

Robin Shou        

Quality Assurance        

AutoCAD Electrical        

Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 966
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 5 (960 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Issue with Title Block Update

07-02-2012 03:31 PM in reply to: JavZaMa

From the sounds of it, you have somehow got the dialog box opening up off screen.

 

I can't recall how to rectify that offhand, but you could try increasing your screen resolution temporarily and moving the dialog to a area over the acad window before resizing to what you had.

 

You could also try hooking up a second monitor (I actually recommend this as standard). This gives you a second screen where you can have your toolbars sit and give you more screen area for your dwg.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Contributor
JavZaMa
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 3 of 5 (958 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Issue with Title Block Update

07-02-2012 03:41 PM in reply to: Icemanau

Hi, I was working with a second monitor, what I do not know if even this way that dialog box is off screen

Employee
RobinShou-Autodesk
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 4 of 5 (937 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Issue with Title Block Update

07-02-2012 10:47 PM in reply to: JavZaMa

Hello,     

    

Would you please check this post? there is a workaround in the post for this dual monitor issue for ACE2013 now. We are considering a fix for this issue now.  

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Electrical/Suddenly-cannot-peform-batch-plot-or-title-block-up...      

 

Thanks,        

Robin Shou        

Quality Assurance        

AutoCAD Electrical        

Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
JavZaMa
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 5 of 5 (931 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Issue with Title Block Update

07-03-2012 07:05 AM in reply to: RobinShou-Autodesk

Oh thank you so much, it fixed the issue, yei !

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.