AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
nayan_r
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
Message 1 of 18 (2,550 Views)

AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

2550 Views, 17 Replies
05-11-2012 03:15 PM

I'm using ver 2013, and can't figure out why when I edit the COUNT parameter, it does not stay. i.e. when I hit OK and come back in, the COUNT value has been cleared out.

 

I've reinstalled 2013 and tried again, same thing. However, under the Multiple Catalog, the COUNT value sticks.

 

 

count.jpg

Active Member
nayan_r
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
Message 2 of 18 (2,526 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-14-2012 12:39 PM in reply to: nayan_r

Can anyone confirm on deny this on ver 2013?

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 18 (2,517 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-14-2012 02:20 PM in reply to: nayan_r

I am installing 2013 tomorrow and will check to see if I have the same problem.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 18 (2,499 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-15-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: testsubject

Nayan,

 

I am confirming that I am seeing the same issue.

 

This needs to be fixed ASAP.

 

I use the count field a lot.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Member
nayan_r
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
Message 5 of 18 (2,472 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-21-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: nayan_r

This is from Pat Murnen as a temporary workaround:

 

You can manually add the Count information to the component using the following steps –

 

1.       Select the Xdata Editor from the ribbon -  Projects tab > Other Tools panel > drop-down

2.       Select the component

3.       Select Add New

4.       Enter VIA_WD_CNT as the Name

5.       Enter a value

6.       OK

7.       Save Changes

 

I didn’t do much testing beyond running a Bill of Materials  but this value should work as if you entered it on the Insert/Edit dialog (although it still does not show up on the Insert/Edit dialog if you edit the component again). It does appear to stick if you edit this component and change other values on that Insert/Edit dialog.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 6 of 18 (2,469 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-21-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: nayan_r

Thanks, Nayan.

 

That is definitely a cludge, but it was do until this get fixed.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Employee
murnenp
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 7 of 18 (2,453 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-22-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: testsubject

I was able to reproduce this issue and logged it in our tracking system.

 

Sorry for this inconvenience,

Pat Murnen



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 8 of 18 (2,436 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-24-2012 12:00 PM in reply to: murnenp

I have attached a file to try as a potential fix for this issue. To test it follow these steps:

 

  1. Make sure AcadE is not running
  2. Make a backup copy of wds1ed.dcl which in a default standalone install is located at C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Acade 2013\Support
  3. Take the attached wds1ed.dcl and download it into the same folder.
  4. Launch AcadE and try it.

 

Please let me know the results and if you have any problems with this file. If there are issues you can copy your backup file into the folder to revert the changes. If all is well then feel free to use this file until an official service pack or hotfix coems out.

 

Regards,



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 9 of 18 (2,433 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-24-2012 12:14 PM in reply to: murnenp

That did the trick Pat!

 

Now we will see if this "broke" anything else.  ;-)

 

Thanks for your response!

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Employee
murnenp
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 10 of 18 (2,431 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Component Count

05-24-2012 12:21 PM in reply to: testsubject

Bob,

 

No actual code changed, just a small change in the dialog box definition. So the chances of it breaking anything else are pretty slim. If anything it might not be enough change and may not fix it for every possible variation of that dialog. That is what I would watch for.

 

Anyway, keep me posted.

 

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.