AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 1 of 3 (278 Views)

Auto sheet Numbering

278 Views, 2 Replies
12-09-2012 08:00 PM

Hi Folks

 

Quite some time ago, using Doug's "11 easy steps to custom borders", I was successful in creating borders to my needs.

 

I have been developing the border further and I find I can have the title block update working correctly OR I can have the sheet number as an attribute reflecting the correct sheet number from the drawing.   But not both.

 

I would like both.   Is itpossible?  I think it should be.   I am using method 2.

 

What am I doing incorrectly?

 

I have been trying all sorts of combinations for a few days to no avail.

 

Cheers John Quigley

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,035
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 3 (273 Views)

Re: Auto sheet Numbering

12-09-2012 09:58 PM in reply to: johnq

Do you have the sheet number attribute mapped to the correct setting under drawing values rather than project values?

 

Here is my WD_TB attrribute....

DN=DWGNAM;TB3=DD1;TB4=DD2;TB5=DD3;TB1=LINE1;TB2=LINE2;CLNT=LINE3;CNTCT=LINE4;DRN=LINE5;

CHD=LINE6;APD=LINE7;SCL=LINE8;DT=LINE9;PN=LINE10;IS=LINE11;SH=SHEET;SHM=SHEETMAX

 

As you can see, the SH (Sheet) attribute is mapped the the SHEET setting while SHM (Sheet Maximum) attribute is mapped to the SHEETMAX setting. Try checking your attribute names against your WD_TB settings and see if you can find anything wrong.

 

These two settings are under the Drawing Values dialog (lines 5 & 6 in the 2008 version) in the Title Block Setup Method 2 function.

 

The other option is to open your template, edit the WD_TB attribute and add the appropriate attribute name pointing to the SHEET and SHEETMAX settings. Make sure you get the spelling correct otherwise it won't work.

 

If that doesn't work, post a list of your attributes, and the settings they are mapped to and I will take a quick look to see what I can find.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 3 of 3 (242 Views)

Re: Auto sheet Numbering

12-11-2012 02:02 PM in reply to: Icemanau

G'day Brad

 

Thanks for your input, it helped considerably.  I was almost there but fro a few deatils.

 

I am constantly finding that if I modify drawings in a given project while learning a new feature it is impossible to get the feature to work.

 

This exercise was no different.  I had purged the >mdb file to no avail.

 

So after getting your email and intially I still could not make it work,  I started with a new project name using a different source project file.

 

I then had success and I could tidy up the drawing, typos etc.

 

Just for interest, the sheet and max sheet positions on the table you mentioned have not changed.

 

I would like to think that AutoDESK might see this thread, as I believe that AutoDESK need to work on tuning the software by trimming the overhead.

 

It has been admitted on the AUTOCAD forum that there is a problem in closing drawings since about ACE2010.  When it will be fixed is unknown.

 

Cheers jq

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.