AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
kenaslan
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎11-15-2006
Message 1 of 7 (514 Views)

All Electrical tools have been removed from the Tool Pallet

514 Views, 6 Replies
04-08-2009 06:36 AM
Is there a way to import the electrical tool pallet from 08 or 09? For some reason Autodesk does not think the electrical tools are needed. All the AutoCAD vanilla tools are there, I guess as soon as I find a use for a toilet or a door on a schematic or one-line the tools will be useful.
*Brad Coleman
Message 2 of 7 (514 Views)

Re: All Electrical tools have been removed from the Tool Pallet

04-08-2009 03:33 PM in reply to: kenaslan

Sounds like you have started in plain ACAD and not
ACADE. If you did start ACADE, try changing your workspace to Electrical
default.

 

Regards Brad


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Is
there a way to import the electrical tool pallet from 08 or 09? For some
reason Autodesk does not think the electrical tools are needed. All the
AutoCAD vanilla tools are there, I guess as soon as I find a use for a toilet
or a door on a schematic or one-line the tools will be
useful.
Distinguished Contributor
kenaslan
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎11-15-2006
Message 3 of 7 (514 Views)

Re: All Electrical tools have been removed from the Tool Pallet

04-09-2009 06:00 AM in reply to: kenaslan
I am in ACADE with "Classic" I have been told by our distributor, that yes, the electrical tools have been removed from the tool pallet.
Member
tjhpe001
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-09-2009
Message 4 of 7 (514 Views)

Re: All Electrical tools have been removed from the Tool Pallet

04-09-2009 08:06 AM in reply to: kenaslan
Save the txt file somewhere on your computer. Go to that directory, right click on the *.txt file and select "Rename" Change the .txt to .zip and press enter. Then double click on the file and it should launch WINZIP. You can then save all the symbols in this file to wherever you want.
Distinguished Contributor
kenaslan
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎11-15-2006
Message 5 of 7 (514 Views)

Re: All Electrical tools have been removed from the Tool Pallet

04-10-2009 06:27 AM in reply to: kenaslan
What text file? I need electrical tools back in autocad electric, not plumbing tools
*Pat Murnen \(Autodesk\)
Message 6 of 7 (514 Views)

Re: All Electrical tools have been removed from the Tool Pallet

04-14-2009 08:57 AM in reply to: kenaslan

I am not sure this is the easiest method to get
them back in but it does seem to work.

 

In AcadE 2009 I exported the 4 main ones,
Schematic, Panel, Wires, Conversion. This creates an .xtp file for each. I've
zipped them up and attached the zip file. So in AcadE 2010 do the following
-

 

1) Right click on tool palette and select Customize
Palettes

2) On the left side, right click and select
Import

3) select one of the .xtp files (after unzipping
attached zip file)

4) repeat for each one

 

If your palettes were customized in 2009 you might
want to do the export yourself.

1) in AcadE 2009 right click on tool palette and
select Customize Palettes

2) select a palette name on the left and right
click

3) select Export

4) repeat for each one you want to bring
over.

 

Hope this helps,

Pat Murnen

 



style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">What
text file? I need electrical tools back in autocad electric, not plumbing
tools
New Member
rbaez68
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 7 of 7 (514 Views)

Re: All Electrical tools have been removed from the Tool Pallet

04-27-2009 03:21 PM in reply to: kenaslan
You have to customize the tool palette by right clicking on the title bar of the palette and select "New Palette" you will then have the option to give it a name such as "Schematic". Right click on the title bar of the palette and this time select "Customize Commands...". You will then see the "Customize User Interface" dialog box, select "ELECTRICAL Commands" on the pull down box. You will then just click on any command you want and drag it over to your new palette! You can recreate all of the palettes and even create your custom versions. You can also go further by creating "Palette Groups"

I hope this is clear and concise.

Ricardo
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.