AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
allaboutmotion
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2011
Message 1 of 8 (171 Views)

adjustable signal source arrows

171 Views, 7 Replies
01-18-2012 01:37 PM

Please let me know anyone if you have been able to figure out how to get the hexagon to fit all of the text if your source arrow feeds multiple wires.  I have been trying to figure this out and there must be a way to get the hexagon to adjust width to fit all the destinations.  Please help as my project is due tomorrow afternoon and right now it looks like a mess.  Please let me know how to set this up or send me what you have already set up so I can save it in.

 

Thank you so much in advance for any help you can give me.

 

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,091
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 8 (166 Views)

Re: adjustable signal source arrows

01-18-2012 03:16 PM in reply to: allaboutmotion

This has been hashed out before: it is a bad practice to have one source/many destinations even though ACE allows it. You are better off to either show multiple soureces on the current page goiing to each destination or "chain" the source/destination pairs across several drawings. As far as I know, there is no way to dynamically adjust the size of the code cartoon for multiple destinations.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Member
allaboutmotion
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2011
Message 3 of 8 (143 Views)

Re: adjustable signal source arrows

01-25-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: allaboutmotion

The customer now wants the to-from's without hexagons!  The destinations must still come from one source, making the text way too long to look appropriate.  Is there a way to get the text to start a new line in the source signal?

Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 4 of 8 (136 Views)

Re: adjustable signal source arrows

01-25-2012 01:15 PM in reply to: allaboutmotion

You should be able to change the reference line into a multi-text entity.  Go to Compontents\Cross Referencing and select Change Cross Reference to Multi-line text.

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,091
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 5 of 8 (134 Views)

Re: adjustable signal source arrows

01-25-2012 01:22 PM in reply to: sonny3g

Scott,

 

That is pretty cool. I never had a need for this but it is good to know. It goes to show you can always learn something new...

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Member
allaboutmotion
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2011
Message 6 of 8 (132 Views)

Re: adjustable signal source arrows

01-25-2012 01:38 PM in reply to: allaboutmotion

I am using Electrical 2012 and the only options that my Component Cross-Reference Display gives me is:

Text Format

Graphical Format

or Table Format.

 

It does give me a setup menu to click, but there are no options to change to multi-line text.

Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 7 of 8 (113 Views)

Re: adjustable signal source arrows

01-26-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: allaboutmotion

You are accessing it from Drawing Properties.  Don't do it there, go to the menu bar to access it.  It can also be found in the Ribbon in the Schematic panel under Component Cross Reference drop down.

 

Good luck.

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Active Member
allaboutmotion
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-28-2011
Message 8 of 8 (107 Views)

Re: adjustable signal source arrows

01-26-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: allaboutmotion

DUH.... Thank you so much.  I just assumed Properties was the way to go.

 

Thanks again!!

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.