AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
jdenny
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 1 of 4 (280 Views)

Adding USER fields to Catalog Database

280 Views, 3 Replies
11-13-2012 04:12 PM

Has anyone figured out a way to add additional USER fields (beyond USER3) to the catalog database and have them show up in reports? The help file says you can add additional fields but they are "ignored" in the reports. I'm not sure why I would add them if they cant be retrieved logically. I really need to capture additional custom data for components. Any suggestions?

Thanks.

-----------------------------
Jeff Denny
Sr. Engineering Manager
Harris Corporation
Melbourne, Florida
*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 910
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 4 (212 Views)

Re: Adding USER fields to Catalog Database

11-21-2012 12:47 AM in reply to: jdenny

Instead of adding extra user-fields to the database, can you use the TEXTVALUE-field?

Just enter :

MYDATA1=SOMETHING;MYDATA2=MORESOMETHING

into this field, and assign it to a component.

IF there is an attribute named MYDATA1 or MYDATA2 in the object, the value will be copied to this attribute. If NOT these attributes exist in the symbol, they'll be saved in the Xdata of the symbol.

Now, go to the reports tab, and press User Attributes. Here, you can add MYDATA1 and MYDATA2 as some values that you want to use in reports. Save these settings in a .wda file (preferably, for testing purposes, Projectname.wda, locatied in the project folder.).

 

Now, run the report-command (BOM), and see that you get access to your company specific data.

 

Not exactly what you wanted, but it works like a charm.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Member
matt.brown
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2014
Message 3 of 4 (31 Views)

Re: Adding USER fields to Catalog Database

08-21-2014 08:17 AM in reply to: jdenny

Another option is to just delete the Manufacturer Data that comes stock in the USER1, USER2 and USER3 fields in the database from Autodesk and reclaim these fields.

In the 2015 version, This only impacts ABB products for

    PB family code (in USER3 field)

    LT family code (in USER2 and USER3 fields)

    AN family code (in USER3 field)

Sometimes public shaming works, LOL

Member
matt.brown
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2014
Message 4 of 4 (17 Views)

Re: Adding USER fields to Catalog Database

08-21-2014 12:12 PM in reply to: matt.brown

Actually, I stand corrected, there is data in the USER1-3 fields from ABB in the following family codes: AN,LT,PB,PLCIO,PW,SS as well as from AB and ABB in the DR family code.

The problem is the way the data was merged into the table to begin with, (general series number was often used as a catalog number and the actual catalog number was placed in the USERX fields). 

 

I just deleted all records in the associated tables from these manufacturers in these specific family codes and reclaimed the USER1-USER3 fields.  Not the prettiest way to address it, but it also works.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.