AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
aikorob
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Message 1 of 4 (293 Views)

Adding PLC Modules

293 Views, 3 Replies
04-01-2013 04:37 AM

I needed to add some new Allen-Bradley 1769 analog modules. I have suceeded in doing so, but I have questions about the process I used.

 

1. In the ace_plc.mdb database, added module information to the table: allen-bradley_1769_analog input

 

2. In the ace_plc.mdb database, added module information to the table: allen-bradley_1769_analog input_Data

 

3. Opened PLC Database File Editor under the Schematic-->Other tools tab, and entered attributes and terminal types

 

4. Went back and added module info to the default_cat.mdb

 

Were all of these steps necasary? Or is there an easier way? Everything works fine, and the modules insert properly, but it seems like a convoluted process.

Valued Contributor
electricman1
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 2 of 4 (278 Views)

Re: Adding PLC Modules

04-01-2013 07:55 AM in reply to: aikorob

Your procedure is a little vague. Did you cut & paste a similar module or recreate one from scratch?

 

Note: Right-click on a module in the PLC Database Editor for options.

Active Contributor
aikorob
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Message 3 of 4 (274 Views)

Re: Adding PLC Modules

04-01-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: electricman1

a combination

first module was a 1769-OF4 4 channel analog output--I copied a 1769-OF2 and added the other needed terminals and labels. Note---there are 2 of versions you have to make---1 for current, and 1 for voltage

 

other module was a HI 1769-2WS  2 channel weigh module. This is actually from a 3rd party--Hardy Instruments. Nothing like this in the database, so I had to do this one from scratch

 

Right click in the PLC editor alows you to add new module and number of terminal------but you have to specify connection direction and labels in the following screen

 

Like I said, i am sure there is an easier way

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 4 of 4 (219 Views)

Re: Adding PLC Modules

04-09-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: aikorob

Why are you Copying and Pasting in the Access database?

 

Just use the PLC Database editor in AutoCAD Electrical. (looks like you were using it for part it any way.)

Find the Card you want a copy of right click on it select copy, then right click paste.

After that right click and Rename the card.

You may also need to change the module specs and add/remove any unnecessary terminals.

 

You should add the catalog number to the Default_cat.mdb, and the foot print lookup, but you only need to do that if you want to show more then a box repersenting the plc (most people just use the panel layouts for general layout and position).

 

I hope that helps,

 

Regards,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

 

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.