AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Jay Mackey
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 1 of 5 (143 Views)

Adding attribute to AE component

143 Views, 4 Replies
07-07-2004 06:50 AM
In AE, the chassis ground is just a symbol with no description or location attribute. I believe that its only attribute is its wire connection attribute, although I don't know much about how that works yet.

What is the procedure for adding my own attribute to this symbol? I want to have a visible Description and/or Location attribute on my chassis ground symbols.

Thanks,

Jay
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 2 of 5 (143 Views)

Re: Adding attribute to AE component

07-07-2004 07:12 AM in reply to: Jay Mackey
Jay,
You should use the "black box builder" to modify the existing chassis ground symbol (add attributes) then save it as a new symbol.
How to use the builder can be found in help.

Let me know if you need more assistance.

Chad
Valued Contributor
Jay Mackey
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 3 of 5 (143 Views)

Re: Adding attribute to AE component

07-07-2004 08:18 AM in reply to: Jay Mackey
Thanks, Chad.

I thought that might be a way to do it, but I didn't know if it was 'the' way to do it.
*Nate Holt
Message 4 of 5 (143 Views)

Re: Adding attribute to AE component

07-07-2004 12:59 PM in reply to: Jay Mackey
You can just open the symbol's dwg file in AutoCAD (it is probably in your ...\libs\jic1 or ...\libs\jic125 folder) and add the appropriate ATTDEF entities, just like any normal AutoCAD block (in fact, it is just an AutoCAD block). Attributes you want to add are probably LOC and DESC1 through DESC3. If you want it to trigger the INS/EDIT dialog to pop up when you insert it, add attribute TAG1F with a default value of "GND" or something like that. You can make this attribute definition as invisible if you don't want to see it. Save the modified dwg file. Purge the block from any existing dwgs and now you should see your new symbol show up when you insert the symbol from the AcadE icon menu. "Jay Mackey" wrote in message news:7480084.1089208283110.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > In AE, the chassis ground is just a symbol with no description or location attribute. I believe that its only attribute is its wire connection attribute, although I don't know much about how that works yet. > > What is the procedure for adding my own attribute to this symbol? I want to have a visible Description and/or Location attribute on my chassis ground symbols. > > Thanks, > > Jay
Valued Contributor
Jay Mackey
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 5 of 5 (143 Views)

Re: Adding attribute to AE component

07-07-2004 02:41 PM in reply to: Jay Mackey
Thanks Nate.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.