AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
geoff.hall
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (273 Views)

Adding additional no graphical components to a terminal block

273 Views, 2 Replies
09-28-2012 04:23 AM

I am trying to add part numbers to my terminal strip, these part numbers have no graphics associated with them, such as tags, etc, but I can seem to find where to do this. Is there an easy way, so they will show up on my BOM?

 

Thank You,


Geoff

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,006
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 3 (247 Views)

Re: Adding additional no graphical components to a terminal block

10-01-2012 05:51 PM in reply to: geoff.hall

Depending on the item to be added to the block, you would add it as an Multiple Catalog item or as a sub assembly.

 

For example, If you have a number clipped onto each terminal and want to document that a clip on number is used, Set the terminals you use up with the Assembly number and the catalog entry for the Number markers as the sub assembly.

 

For a tag or shroud on a particular terminal, once the terminal has it's catalog information filled in or selected, click on the Multiple Catalog button and fill in or select the appropriate part from there.

 

For items like end plates, clamps and so on, use the Terminal Strip Editor (TSE as it's known) to actually organise your terminal strip and add those parts as needed, along with any spare terminals. Note that this will result in a graphical representation of your terminal strip that has to be inserted into your dwg. I usually use this option on the panel layout dwgs and do my BOM from the panel layout side while including the schematics.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Active Member
geoff.hall
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-27-2012
Message 3 of 3 (165 Views)

Re: Adding additional no graphical components to a terminal block

11-21-2012 04:44 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Thank you for your help. I remember the past versions of AutoCAD Electrical and the items you could do, but they now have removed it and added list features instead of the graphical representations. I have an additional question, wasn't there a feature that would allow you to copy a certain terminal strip, it would be displayed linked, but would not show up as additional components?

 

Thank You for your help, sorry for my slow response.

 

Geoff

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.