AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
ippollard
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-17-2009
Message 1 of 8 (833 Views)

ACENAV Missing

833 Views, 7 Replies
01-16-2011 02:37 AM

I have recently changed Pcs and have have installed ACE 2011 64bit on my new WIN 7 PRO machine. Originally I was using the 32bit version under XP Pro on a laptop.

 

When ACE is starting up, I get the following errors on the history panel:

 

Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ELECTRICAL
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ACAD
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: VAULT
Regenerating model.
Loading Electrical modules...
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\wd_mdb.arx is an invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\wd_dlg.arx is an invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\wd_dcenter.arx is an invalid ARX
file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\wd_utils.arx is an invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\wd_dwg.arx is an invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\ace_mb.arx is an invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acepmdefun.arx is an invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\aceaddin.arx is an invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\acepageman.arx is an invalid ARX
file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\aceetransmit.arx is an invalid ARX
file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\acejumper.arx is an invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\aceterminalstripeditor.arx is an
invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\acedialogs.arx is an invalid ARX
file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\aceaudit.arx is an invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\aceaip.arx is an invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\acewiretype.arx is an invalid ARX
file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\acecompui.arx is an invalid ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\acedataexchange.arx is an invalid
ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\acesymbuilder.arx is an invalid ARX
file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\acecircuitbuilder.arx is an invalid
ARX file.
c:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\aceprojectcatalog.arx is an invalid
ARX file.
Unable to load the following modules:
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\wd_mdb.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\wd_dlg.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\wd_dcenter.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\wd_utils.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\wd_dwg.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\ace_mb.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\AcePmDefun.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AcePageMan.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AceJumper.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AceTerminalStripEditor.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AceDialogs.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AceAudit.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AceAIP.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AceWireType.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AceCompUI.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AceDataExchange.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AceSymBuilder.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AceCircuitBuilder.arx
C:\program files\autodesk\acade 2011\acade\AceProjectCatalog.arx
Loader application completed.
AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
AutoCAD Electrical menu utilities ; error: no function definition:
WD_ARX_FORMAT_PATH
Command: _RIBBON
Command: COMMANDLINE
Command: acenav
Unknown command "ACENAV".  Press F1 for help.

 

I have tried a clean install but the errors are still occurring. If I use APPLOAD, I can load the missing ARXs with no problems. All files are in their default locations and all ARX files are present..

 

HELP!

Active Member
wlong995
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
Message 2 of 8 (696 Views)

Re: ACENAV Missing

03-25-2011 07:10 AM in reply to: ippollard

Any news on this?  I have exactly the same issue on Win 7 32 bit.  We replaced four PCs in our office.  Three of them installed fine, Mine has this issue. 
I have also tried the clean install, re-install, and repair with no luck.

Employee
KevinLi-Autodesk
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 3 of 8 (675 Views)

Re: ACENAV Missing

03-27-2011 07:37 PM in reply to: wlong995

I think you need to install ACE2011 64bit on Win7 64 bit OS not Win 7 32 bit.

 

You may try to delete the lastproj.fil file (rename it or make a backup copy first). The software will automatically re-create the file at start up, but it will not have any of your recent projects contained within it.  Hope this helps.

 

 

Regards,

Kevin Li

Kevin-Hongyuan Li
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
wlong995
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
Message 4 of 8 (661 Views)

Re: ACENAV Missing

03-28-2011 04:45 AM in reply to: KevinLi-Autodesk

I do have ACADE 32 bit installed on Win7 32 bit, but my issues are exactly the same as ippollard has on his 64 bit install.

Removing the LastProj.fil file did nothing.  The project manager does not load, so I suspect that it wouldn't even look for that file anyway.

Employee
KevinLi-Autodesk
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 5 of 8 (648 Views)

Re: ACENAV Missing

03-28-2011 08:30 PM in reply to: wlong995

Okay, then AcadE will load some .arx and .dll modules that defined in ACADE.rx file located in C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Acade 2011, can you check if this file is existed or not in your hardware and also check its content is correct or not ? you can use notepad to open this file.

 

Regards,

 

Kevin Li 

Kevin-Hongyuan Li
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
wlong995
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
Message 6 of 8 (620 Views)

Re: ACENAV Missing

04-01-2011 05:57 AM in reply to: KevinLi-Autodesk

I finally resolved this issue, so I'll post it here for posterity. 

I'd had enough, so I formatted the hard drive, and started over.  I loaded Windows 7, then loaded ACADE, and it worked fine.  After I installed each piece of software, I checked ACADE to make sure it was still working.  It turned out that once I installed Siemens Step 7 programming software, ACADE went back the the exact same issue.  I uninstalled Step 7, and ACADE works just fine.  I didn't even need to repair the install.

So, anyone with similar issues may need to look at software conflicts.

I guess I do all my Siemens programming on the laptop from now on.

Active Member
wlong995
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
Message 7 of 8 (602 Views)

Re: ACENAV Missing

04-01-2011 09:27 AM in reply to: wlong995

After more tinkering, I've found that it is specifically PKZIP server which installs with the Siemens software that caused the conflict in my case.

New Member
ippollard
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-17-2009
Message 8 of 8 (589 Views)

Re: ACENAV Missing

04-04-2011 04:39 AM in reply to: wlong995

This makes sense with regards to my original problem, though at the time it was not obvious. The problem was remedied by reformating the PC and re-installing Win7 and ACADE.  I too had Siemens Step 7 installed, though under the Virtual XP environment.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.