AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
napthali
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 1 of 4 (627 Views)
Accepted Solution

ACE2013 updating created custom symbols

627 Views, 3 Replies
11-15-2012 09:12 AM

AutoCAD Electrical 2013:

 

This question deals with trying to push an update for a custom symbol to a project.

 

I created a custom symbol with the "Symbol Builder" and then added it to a catalog under Schematic->Insert Components->Catalog List. After that I updated the symbol and tried to reinsert it into my drawing, but the old, unchanged symbol was inserted. Does anyone know how to fix this issue?

 

 

More info:

*Creating a new project with a new drawing, and then inserting the symbol will fix the problem for the new project. If I copy the correct symbol from the new project into the old project, it is reverted to the incorrect version of the symbol upon pasting.

 

*If I Copy the symbol file to a file with  a different name, it will insert as the correct version.

 

 

--- My conclusion is that ACE must have some cached copies of each symbol in the project. I have thusfar been unable to find it, but if it can be updated, then this problem can be fixed.

 

---I understand that creating a new symbol with a different name will work, but that is a hack, and will mess up your symbol naming conventions. This makes the renaming solution undesirable.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,083
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 4 (625 Views)

Re: ACE2013 updating created custom symbols

11-15-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: napthali

To update an existing symbol, selecet Swap/Update block and then select Option B: Update Block. Then select the symbol and it will ask you if you want to apply it for the drawing or project. Select what you want and then let it run. This will update the block.

 

FYI. Block handling is an ACAD function not ACE. Each symbol is inserted into a drawing as a block and when you insert a new symbol, this block is added to the drawing.

 

It the symbol you want to change is not on the drawing but you think it may be stored in the drawing, try purging the drawing and select to purge only blocks. This will clear any block that is not referenced on the drawing.After that try inserting your new symbol. It should work now.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
New Member
napthali
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 3 of 4 (581 Views)

Re: ACE2013 updating created custom symbols

11-19-2012 11:01 AM in reply to: testsubject

Schematic -> Edit Components -> Swap/Update Block

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,083
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 4 (577 Views)

Re: ACE2013 updating created custom symbols

11-19-2012 11:08 AM in reply to: napthali

That is correct.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.