AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
JeffatICS
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎04-06-2004
Message 1 of 3 (219 Views)

ACE 2013 wire layers go missing

219 Views, 2 Replies
10-05-2012 08:51 AM

Is there an issue were wire layers go missing? I am finding myself adding wire layers back when I should not have to.

 

Rgds,

J.

 

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,094
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 3 (215 Views)

Re: ACE 2013 wire layers go missing

10-05-2012 09:33 AM in reply to: JeffatICS

Just to respond that I have not seen this occur.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 984
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 3 of 3 (194 Views)

Re: ACE 2013 wire layers go missing

10-07-2012 03:36 PM in reply to: JeffatICS

Only when I run the Purge All command....

 

As a workaround, try getting all your layers setup and then exporting the layer setup using the 'Layer States Manager'. Then when you need to add missing layers, you just import the saved layer setup.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.