AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
nathan.anderson
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎10-25-2006
Message 1 of 14 (166 Views)

ACADE Database Sevice

166 Views, 13 Replies
03-14-2008 07:06 AM
Does anyone have problems with their ACADE Database Service shutting down? It happens to me quite frequently, and I'm not sure why. Every time it shuts down I have to restart ACADE which is really annoying. Any suggestions?
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 14 (166 Views)

Re: ACADE Database Sevice

03-14-2008 07:34 AM in reply to: nathan.anderson
This can happen if your drawings are corrupted. When the AcadE database
service tries to perform an update, it encounters something in the drawing
that it isn't expecting. This can be something hidden or not easily
spotted. Try running the Drawing Audit and see if it finds anything.

wrote in message news:5875876@discussion.autodesk.com...
Does anyone have problems with their ACADE Database Service shutting down?
It happens to me quite frequently, and I'm not sure why. Every time it
shuts down I have to restart ACADE which is really annoying. Any
suggestions?
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Valued Contributor
nathan.anderson
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎10-25-2006
Message 3 of 14 (166 Views)

Re: ACADE Database Sevice

03-20-2008 06:51 AM in reply to: nathan.anderson
Still happening frequently and the Drawing Audit doesn't find any errors. Very frustrating. Any other ideas?
Distinguished Contributor
JeffatICS
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎04-06-2004
Message 4 of 14 (166 Views)

Re: ACADE Database Sevice

03-20-2008 02:46 PM in reply to: nathan.anderson
Are there any error messages? i.e. vlisp error... on the command line when trying a database function or am I way off base and this is not an Access database issue but an AutoCAD drawing database issue.

We have a dell workstation that we need to restart ACADE after a while and have yet to determine the cause.
Valued Contributor
nathan.anderson
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎10-25-2006
Message 5 of 14 (166 Views)

Re: ACADE Database Sevice

03-24-2008 06:09 AM in reply to: nathan.anderson
No error message on the command line. just the message from acad/windows. see attached screen shot.
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 6 of 14 (166 Views)

Re: ACADE Database Sevice

03-24-2008 06:38 PM in reply to: nathan.anderson
Does it happen on any particular drawing in your project and not on others?
If so, maybe you should post the drawing so we can tae a look. That is a
very unusual error. I have been using this program since 1997 and I don't
recall ever getting that error.


wrote in message news:5881179@discussion.autodesk.com...
Still happening frequently and the Drawing Audit doesn't find any errors.
Very frustrating. Any other ideas?
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Valued Contributor
nathan.anderson
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎10-25-2006
Message 7 of 14 (166 Views)

Re: ACADE Database Sevice

03-25-2008 05:14 AM in reply to: nathan.anderson
Seems to be no rhyme or reason. It will happen on any drawing at any time. Could it have something to do with me running a networked seat of ACADE? All of our libraries and shared folders are on the company server.
Distinguished Contributor
JeffatICS
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎04-06-2004
Message 8 of 14 (166 Views)

Re: ACADE Database Sevice

03-25-2008 05:53 AM in reply to: nathan.anderson
It looks more like windows is complaining about AutoCAD Electrical. Do you have errors in your windows system and application event logs that coincide with this error?
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 9 of 14 (166 Views)

Re: ACADE Database Sevice

03-25-2008 07:11 AM in reply to: nathan.anderson
It should not matter as long as your network is healthy. The project
database is maintained locally in your User folder. If you have periods of
heavy network traffic, perhaps there is an issue of latency.


wrote in message news:5884325@discussion.autodesk.com...
Seems to be no rhyme or reason. It will happen on any drawing at any time.
Could it have something to do with me running a networked seat of ACADE?
All of our libraries and shared folders are on the company server.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Valued Contributor
nathan.anderson
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎10-25-2006
Message 10 of 14 (166 Views)

Re: ACADE Database Sevice

03-25-2008 07:35 AM in reply to: nathan.anderson
All of the errors show up in my windows event logs.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.