AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
amt_controls
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-23-2003
Message 1 of 10 (398 Views)

Acade 2008 does not open

398 Views, 9 Replies
03-14-2008 01:24 PM
My AutoCAD electrical 2008 does not open anymore. Where is the actual acade.exe file located?
Distinguished Contributor
amt_controls
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-23-2003
Message 2 of 10 (398 Views)

Re: Acade 2008 does not open

03-17-2008 09:00 AM in reply to: amt_controls
Is this a hard question to answer?

Do I have to re-install my AutoCADE 2008 again?

I just want to make sure that the file is actually there. I can do a search if I new what exactly the name of the file is.
*Pat Murnen
Message 3 of 10 (398 Views)

Re: Acade 2008 does not open

03-17-2008 09:57 AM in reply to: amt_controls
Here is the command and options for the default.

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Acade 2008\acad.exe" /p <>

Pat Murnen

wrote in message news:5877647@discussion.autodesk.com...
Is this a hard question to answer?

Do I have to re-install my AutoCADE 2008 again?

I just want to make sure that the file is actually there. I can do a search
if I new what exactly the name of the file is.
Distinguished Contributor
amt_controls
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-23-2003
Message 4 of 10 (398 Views)

Re: Acade 2008 does not open

03-17-2008 10:04 AM in reply to: amt_controls
Well good news is that the file is there. Bad news when I try to double click on it, nothing happens and it doesn't open.

Thoughts? Remedies? Message was edited by: amt_controls
*Pat Murnen
Message 5 of 10 (398 Views)

Re: Acade 2008 does not open

03-17-2008 11:06 AM in reply to: amt_controls
This is not my area of expertise but did you try the Repair option under
Windows -> Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs? Do you get any errors? Did
it originally work after installation but stopped?

Pat Murnen

wrote in message news:5877757@discussion.autodesk.com...
Well good news is that the file is there. Bad news when I try to double
click on it, nothing happens and it doesn't open.

Thoughts? Remedies?

Message was edited by: amt_controls
Distinguished Contributor
amt_controls
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-23-2003
Message 6 of 10 (398 Views)

Re: Acade 2008 does not open

03-19-2008 11:24 AM in reply to: amt_controls
I tried the add/remove programs repair function and it said that AutoCAD Electrical 2008 has been repaired. I did not receive any errors. It originally did work for quite some time but then I tried to run it and it would not open up at all. I still have AutoCAD Electrical 2007 on my computer so I have been using that to finish my projects. I would hate to have to uninstall 2007 to see if 2008 would work and to find out that 2008 still does not work.

If you are not the expert in this area, could you direct me to somebody that would help me out?
*Pat Murnen
Message 7 of 10 (398 Views)

Re: Acade 2008 does not open

03-19-2008 11:54 AM in reply to: amt_controls
I don't think uninstalling 2007 is the answer. What happens when you try and
start AcadE 2008? Are there errors? Can you run just plain AutoCAD 2008 from
the menus? When AutoCAD Electrical is installed, on the menu (not desktop)
there should be choices for AutoCAD and AutoCAD Electrical. Can you get
support from your reseller or are you a subscription customer? Did anything
else get installed that may have affected it?

You can try uninstalling 2008 and reinstalling it. This should not affect
your working 2007.

Pat Murnen

wrote in message news:5880447@discussion.autodesk.com...
I tried the add/remove programs repair function and it said that AutoCAD
Electrical 2008 has been repaired. I did not receive any errors. It
originally did work for quite some time but then I tried to run it and it
would not open up at all. I still have AutoCAD Electrical 2007 on my
computer so I have been using that to finish my projects. I would hate to
have to uninstall 2007 to see if 2008 would work and to find out that 2008
still does not work.

If you are not the expert in this area, could you direct me to somebody that
would help me out?
Alumni
thayne.wickam
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-05-2006
Message 8 of 10 (398 Views)

Re: Acade 2008 does not open

03-19-2008 01:29 PM in reply to: amt_controls
Regretfully I do not think a repair is going to resolve the issue.

Since the program is no longer responding I would recommend doing a clean uninstall to resolve the issue:
http://guarantees&id=9602792&linked=9240737

These instructions need to be followed to a tee in order to make sure it is a clean installation afterwards.

If that does not resolve the issue, Please supply the results.

Thanks;

Thayne Wickam


Thayne Wickam
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Alumni
thayne.wickam
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-05-2006
Message 9 of 10 (398 Views)

Re: Acade 2008 does not open

03-19-2008 01:31 PM in reply to: amt_controls
The URL got messed up in the last response, here it is again:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=9602792&linkID=9240737


Thayne Wickam
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
amt_controls
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-23-2003
Message 10 of 10 (398 Views)

Re: Acade 2008 does not open

03-24-2008 07:55 AM in reply to: amt_controls
Just an update. I did have to uninstall and re-install in order for my AutoCAD 2008 to work properly again.

Thanks for all of your help.
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.