AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*James R Colacino
Message 1 of 9 (143 Views)

ACAD Electrical Slow... Long Pauses!!!!!

143 Views, 8 Replies
06-19-2005 06:58 PM
I just installed AutoCAD Electrical and Autodesk Inventor 10 on a new
computer. When I run Electrical, I find that the software freezes after most
commands for a few seconds. I can open the same file or files from ACAD 2006
and the problem is not there. Could this be from having both versions
installed? Should I try to re-install Electrical? I have not yet activated
either program....

Thanks for any help. This is keeping me from using the Electrical package
for anything useful.

Jim Colacino
Distinguished Contributor
John
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎02-03-2005
Message 2 of 9 (143 Views)

Re: ACAD Electrical Slow... Long Pauses!!!!!

06-20-2005 02:32 AM in reply to: *James R Colacino
This is a known problem with 2006. Change to SDI mode.
See Nate Holt's recent FAQ:-

....flip AcadE 2006 to SDI mode (close all but one drawing type SDI at command line, change value from 0 to 1, hit [Enter])

John
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,083
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 9 (143 Views)

Re: ACAD Electrical Slow... Long Pauses!!!!!

06-20-2005 08:02 AM in reply to: *James R Colacino
I already do have SDI set to 1. I noticed that it hangs whenever opening a drawing. When I check task manager, it shows that "System" is using about 95%+ of the CPU. This can last from 30 sec to 1 minute. This is getting very frustrating.

Also, has anyone noticed that there is a program that keeps failing but I cannot find it with a search. The program is eoikuv.exe. I ttried googling it but came up empty. Has anyone else seen this? I am unsure if it is ACE related but I noticed it after installing 2006. I realize that it could be a coincidence...

Robert Hanrahan
ACE use since 1998
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Steve Kemp \(Autodesk\)
Message 4 of 9 (143 Views)

Re: ACAD Electrical Slow... Long Pauses!!!!!

06-20-2005 09:09 AM in reply to: *James R Colacino
I have not seen this long of a pause when opening a drawing or running a
command. A few things you might check and report back are:

- System resources. How much RAM do you have and how much is being used by
the system after Acade is loaded
- How many open projects do you have in the Project Manager? You can only
have 1 active project, but you can have multiple Open projects and even
though the Open projects are not being worked on they are still being
monitored by the Acade 'Project Database Service'

I am not sure if either of these would cause the type of slowdown you are
seeing, but it is something to look at.

As for the program that you mentioned that is failing. I could not find
anything out about this either. Not internally here at Autodesk or on the
web.

Steve


wrote in message news:4879394@discussion.autodesk.com...
I already do have SDI set to 1. I noticed that it hangs whenever opening a
drawing. When I check task manager, it shows that "System" is using about
95%+ of the CPU. This can last from 30 sec to 1 minute. This is getting very
frustrating.

Also, has anyone noticed that there is a program that keeps failing but I
cannot find it with a search. The program is eoikuv.exe. I ttried googling
it but came up empty. Has anyone else seen this? I am unsure if it is ACE
related but I noticed it after installing 2006. I realize that it could be a
coincidence...

Robert Hanrahan
ACE use since 1998
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,083
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 5 of 9 (143 Views)

Re: ACAD Electrical Slow... Long Pauses!!!!!

06-20-2005 11:02 AM in reply to: *James R Colacino
Steve,

Thanks for the response.

I have 1.25G of RAM.
1.79Ghz P4


It takes well over a minute for ACE to start up. (it used to be only 10-15 seconds) During that time, AcePMComServer is using 95%+ of the CPU.
Before starting Ace, 845M are available under "Physical Memory".

after starting, it drops to 717M.

I count 18 open projects. Is there a setting to allow us to turn that down?

I just went back to check and found that SDI had somehow been set back to 0 and all my file paths are now missing. Something is screwy going on here. I will continue to monitor it with the SDI now reset to 1. I am also going to reboot and see if that makes a difference.

Bob
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 6 of 9 (143 Views)

Re: ACAD Electrical long pause - check for Service Pack 1 update

06-20-2005 11:51 AM in reply to: *James R Colacino
Try installing the new AutoCAD Electrical 2006 SP1 (Service Pack 1). See
recent msg for link.
Nate.

wrote in message news:4879639@discussion.autodesk.com...
Steve,

Thanks for the response.

I have 1.25G of RAM.
1.79Ghz P4


It takes well over a minute for ACE to start up. (it used to be only 10-15
seconds) During that time, AcePMComServer is using 95%+ of the CPU.
Before starting Ace, 845M are available under "Physical Memory".

after starting, it drops to 717M.

I count 18 open projects. Is there a setting to allow us to turn that down?

I just went back to check and found that SDI had somehow been set back to 0
and all my file paths are now missing. Something is screwy going on here. I
will continue to monitor it with the SDI now reset to 1. I am also going to
reboot and see if that makes a difference.

Bob
*Steve Kemp \(Autodesk\)
Message 7 of 9 (143 Views)

Re: ACAD Electrical Slow... Long Pauses!!!!!

06-20-2005 12:46 PM in reply to: *James R Colacino
Bob,

Well, you have plenty of RAM, so no issues there.

As for the number of open projects, there is no setting to lower the number
you have open. I think right now there is a max limit of 30. You can open
more then 30 during an Acade session, but once you exit and reload Acade,
only 30 projects will be reloaded.

You might consider closing some or most of these project and seeing if you
still have this delay. When Acade loaded, the Project Manager has to past
information about these open project to the Project Database Service and
this could cause a slight delay depending on project location, project size
and possible other factors.

Steve



wrote in message news:4879639@discussion.autodesk.com...
Steve,

Thanks for the response.

I have 1.25G of RAM.
1.79Ghz P4


It takes well over a minute for ACE to start up. (it used to be only 10-15
seconds) During that time, AcePMComServer is using 95%+ of the CPU.
Before starting Ace, 845M are available under "Physical Memory".

after starting, it drops to 717M.

I count 18 open projects. Is there a setting to allow us to turn that down?

I just went back to check and found that SDI had somehow been set back to 0
and all my file paths are now missing. Something is screwy going on here. I
will continue to monitor it with the SDI now reset to 1. I am also going to
reboot and see if that makes a difference.

Bob
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 8 of 9 (143 Views)

Re: ACAD Electrical Slow on start-up -- too many opened projects being initialized

06-21-2005 04:11 AM in reply to: *James R Colacino
Bob,

I agree with Steve's assessment. You should close a lot of the extra "open"
projects you have in your project manager window. Just keep the two or three
projects you're working on in an "open" mode. You can quickly restore any of
them by just selecting the "Recent Projects" menu item from the pop list in
the upper left-hand corner of the project manager.

My original idea of loading the new "service pack" update is not going to
help in this area.

Nate.

"Steve Kemp (Autodesk)" wrote in message
news:4879782@discussion.autodesk.com...
Bob,

Well, you have plenty of RAM, so no issues there.

As for the number of open projects, there is no setting to lower the number
you have open. I think right now there is a max limit of 30. You can open
more then 30 during an Acade session, but once you exit and reload Acade,
only 30 projects will be reloaded.

You might consider closing some or most of these project and seeing if you
still have this delay. When Acade loaded, the Project Manager has to past
information about these open project to the Project Database Service and
this could cause a slight delay depending on project location, project size
and possible other factors.

Steve



wrote in message news:4879639@discussion.autodesk.com...
Steve,

Thanks for the response.

I have 1.25G of RAM.
1.79Ghz P4


It takes well over a minute for ACE to start up. (it used to be only 10-15
seconds) During that time, AcePMComServer is using 95%+ of the CPU.
Before starting Ace, 845M are available under "Physical Memory".

after starting, it drops to 717M.

I count 18 open projects. Is there a setting to allow us to turn that down?

I just went back to check and found that SDI had somehow been set back to 0
and all my file paths are now missing. Something is screwy going on here. I
will continue to monitor it with the SDI now reset to 1. I am also going to
reboot and see if that makes a difference.

Bob
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,083
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 9 of 9 (143 Views)

Re: ACAD Electrical Slow on start-up -- too many opened projects being initialized

06-21-2005 07:21 AM in reply to: *James R Colacino
Nate,

I already had installed the update but after reading the Readme i felt that it would not help. I am trying to use less open projects and will keep you posted as to the results.

Bob
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.