AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
afutterer
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 1 of 7 (383 Views)

AB 1492-jd3fb issue

383 Views, 6 Replies
04-21-2011 09:54 AM

We have numerous applications where we will use a jd3fb terminal block from AB.  The component is a 2-tier terminal block where the top is fused and the bottom is straight through.  There is no part for this in the library at present.  How could I create this device and use it in schematics while still allowing it to work with terminal label reports, terminal strip builder, wire to-from reports and the other utilities?

 

tony

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 956
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 7 (362 Views)

Re: AB 1492-jd3fb issue

04-26-2011 07:28 PM in reply to: afutterer

I modified a copy of the standard fuse block. Halved the graphics size, added 2 circles at the end of the fuse lines and renamed it using the terminal standards. Did this twice, one vertical and one horizontal (see attached) and then added both to the Termial section of the insert menu.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Active Contributor
afutterer
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 3 of 7 (352 Views)

Re: AB 1492-jd3fb issue

04-27-2011 06:11 AM in reply to: afutterer

Brad,

     I will try this out and see what happens.  I imagine that I will need to create a terminal block footprint and update the footprint lookup table to make this work.  Also, will I enter the fuse under multiple bom, and will it show up as a rating in the footprint and schematic drawings?

 

tony

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 956
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 7 (341 Views)

Re: AB 1492-jd3fb issue

04-28-2011 09:18 PM in reply to: afutterer

There is a rating attribute already on the block so if the Rating is in the TEXTVALUE in your database, it will automatically be inserted.

 

We use Weidmuller brand terminals and I actually spoke to the Rep in our state and he provided ACAD dwgs for the majority of their products. I just added the appropiate attributes to make the footprints ACADE smart. I suggest you get in touch with AB and see if they can proved anything similar. They may even already be in the footprints provided by ACAD.

 

You will need to update the footprint lookup list as well if you do your own dwgs or source them yourself from AB.

 

I have only added the most common used ratings of the fuse type we use to the catalogue database and the additional components to the assemblycode/list boxes where required.

 

Regards Brad

 

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


New Member
gary
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-17-2013
Message 5 of 7 (231 Views)

Re: AB 1492-jd3fb issue

02-17-2013 11:38 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Brad,

 

I have the same issue, but your block does not seem to address all the connections on the 1492-JD3FB.  It would need 2 for the fused connection (preferably wire # change), 2 for the pass through (no # change) and one for the ground.

 

Your post on using duplicate jumpered TB #'s with the same wire number was very helpful

 

Gary

New Member
gary
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-17-2013
Message 6 of 7 (227 Views)

Re: AB 1492-jd3fb issue

02-17-2013 11:45 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Brad,

 

Just realized I am using the 1492-JDG3FB (Grounded Version)

 

Gary

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 956
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 7 of 7 (217 Views)

Re: AB 1492-jd3fb issue

02-17-2013 03:58 PM in reply to: gary

For the second level of the terminal, you add a seperate schematic block. Electrically they are seperate entitys.

 

Once the two blocks are in the dwg, right click on the one that will be the top, select Terminal from the menu and then Associate. This tells ACADE that the two blocks are part of one physical item.

 

NOTE - the first block you choose will be the top, the second block will be the the next level down and so on.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.