AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

Reply
Contributor
rforen
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-27-2007
Message 1 of 4 (188 Views)

Zoom to a Station

188 Views, 3 Replies
01-16-2013 10:36 AM

pretty much sez it all.

 

select an alignment or use the current alignment

enter a station and go there.

 

long roads require far too much panning. 12 miles...18 miles...etc

 

Thanks

R4N

*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,561
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 2 of 4 (182 Views)

Re: Zoom to a Station

01-16-2013 12:27 PM in reply to: rforen

This is a command I'm wishing for today. If I do write the command and put up for sale on the App Store would you like to be able to set the scale value or would you be happy with a default scale? How would you expect to select the alignment?

 

 

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 3 of 4 (176 Views)

Re: Zoom to a Station

01-16-2013 01:10 PM in reply to: rforen

Christopher,

Personally, I'd like to be able to have it as a rt-click function after selecting the alignment, or by selecting it from Prospector.  Same for a profile.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 4 (166 Views)

Re: Zoom to a Station

01-17-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: rforen

http://www.dotsoft.com/freestuff.htm

 

Look near the bottom of the page, second last one on the list.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.