AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

Reply
Member
timmscot34
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 1 of 3 (169 Views)

Trim command layer trim feature

169 Views, 2 Replies
11-29-2012 03:09 PM

I think it would be great if autocad had a trim setting that allowed you to only trim entities on the current layer, or a selected layer/layers.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 3 (163 Views)

Re: Trim command layer trim feature

11-30-2012 02:00 PM in reply to: timmscot34

Have you tried isolating the layers you want to work on, doing the trim, then restoring the previous layers?  Layers can be very powerful when used correctly.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
timmscot34
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 3 of 3 (152 Views)

Re: Trim command layer trim feature

12-03-2012 07:09 AM in reply to: timmscot34

I am very aware of layer isolate. I think it would just save a couple steps to not have to isolate and unisolate almost every time I want to trim something. I am always trying to find a way to save a little time designing.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.