AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

AutoCAD Civil 3D Wishes

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 21 of 29 (242 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

11-26-2012 01:49 PM in reply to: troma

I've found a couple in the ACAD customization forum. I'll post back if I find one that works well.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,481
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 22 of 29 (228 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

12-02-2012 09:17 AM in reply to: Neilw

Neil how much would you be willing to pay for such a button? I'd be willing to through something up on the Autodesk App Store. I'm interesting in learning how much you'd expect to pay for a Civil 3D app. So far free appears to get numerous downloads, $5 not so much.

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 23 of 29 (220 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

12-03-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: Civil3DReminders.com

$5 or less is reasonable. I've not had time to evaluate the macros that have already been posted though.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,481
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 24 of 29 (205 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

12-05-2012 12:31 AM in reply to: Neilw

You are looking for a button that does this http://screencast.com/t/FHH1u3Kb2H ?

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 25 of 29 (201 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

12-05-2012 07:45 AM in reply to: Civil3DReminders.com

Hi Chris,

 

Nice job on this tool. I like the way it restores the surface style when you toggle them on. That is one of the problems I have with the current paradigm (having to look for and reapply the surface styles every time you switch them off and on).

 

Also, by relying on styles vs. layer display you eliminate having to accomodate varying standards in the macro.

 

Well done.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,481
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 26 of 29 (184 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

12-07-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: Neilw

The app is now available on the App store: http://apps.exchange.autodesk.com/CIV3D/Detail/Index?id=appstore.exchange.autodesk.com%3atogglesurfa...

 

Maybe now that it is available Autodesk will copy the idea and put it into the product. In addition if Autodesk is watching this group, I'd be willing to sell the code to them.

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 718
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 27 of 29 (181 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

12-07-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: Civil3DReminders.com

When I don't want to see a surface I just "hide object" it from the right-click menu. When I want it back, I "end object isolation". Works well for surfaces and every other entity in the drawing.

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,481
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 28 of 29 (179 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

12-07-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

I find the biggest problem with the isolation tool is that I can't just bring back one object. With this tool I wouldn't have to worry about that problem. For instance I might be digging down looking for a problem with a drawing isolating more then one objects, then isolate a surface, see the issue, but now I just want to be able to turn back on the surface I just hid, without showing all of the objects that I've isolated previously. With this tool I don't have to worry about this.

 

I know it's not supported, but I've read the isolate command in Civil 3D and AutoCAD use xRecords to save what's hidden and what's not. Would it be possible to grab the information and modify it to unhide an object? I guess that would be a useful app.

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 718
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 29 of 29 (176 Views)

Re: Toggle surface display on/off

12-07-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: Civil3DReminders.com

That might be possible. I can see a few other ways to do this with messing with the object style.

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.